AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
JIMDONALDSON6595
Posts: 165
Registered: ‎12-07-2010
Message 1 of 7 (512 Views)
Accepted Solution

Laymrg

512 Views, 6 Replies
09-01-2011 11:53 AM

The layer merge command is not working in one particular drawing. But fine in others and new files using the acad.dwt file.

Is there a setting that effects the command that the help does not mention (it doesn't mention any setvars).

 

Jim.

I got the Layer Merge command to work. But to be honest I do not know how or why. I had tried different layer settings including Lock and frozen vs thawed, etc.

I even blocked out parts of the drawing and reassembled it to no effect. After a couple of days of doing some manual merging. Isolating a layer cut all objects, and paste on to another layer. Layer merge started working again one day.

 

Who Knows! Just one of those AutoCAD things :smileyhappy:

 

Jim

*Expert Elite*
azrdgldr
Posts: 1,250
Registered: ‎01-09-2007
Message 2 of 7 (507 Views)

Re: Laymrg

09-01-2011 12:30 PM in reply to: JIMDONALDSON6595

Is this the only command from the express tools that doesn't work or do all of the commands from the express tools don't work?  You could also check to see if you have either a locked or frozen layers to see if the problem is there.

Distinguished Contributor
JIMDONALDSON6595
Posts: 165
Registered: ‎12-07-2010
Message 3 of 7 (491 Views)

Re: Laymrg

09-02-2011 08:10 AM in reply to: azrdgldr

Layer Merge Is no longer an Express tool command. It was incorporates into the other layer commands back in 08.

 

Jim

*Pro
nestly
Posts: 1,283
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
Message 4 of 7 (480 Views)

Re: Laymrg

09-02-2011 05:24 PM in reply to: JIMDONALDSON6595

The problems I've seen recently with LayerMerge not working have been related to locked layers (even if the locked layer isn't one being merged)  If any layers are locked, unlock them and try again.  If that fails, lock them all, then unlock them all.

Distinguished Contributor
JIMDONALDSON6595
Posts: 165
Registered: ‎12-07-2010
Message 5 of 7 (451 Views)

Re: Laymrg

09-07-2011 08:58 AM in reply to: nestly

I got the Layer Merge command to work. But to be honest I do not know how or why. I had tried different layer settings including Lock and frozen vs thawed, etc.

I even blocked out parts of the drawing and reassembled it to no effect. After a couple of days of doing some manual merging. Isolating a layer cut all objects, and paste on to another layer. Layer merge started working again one day.

 

Who Knows! Just one of those AutoCAD things :smileyhappy:

 

Jim

Valued Contributor
TheRuinner13
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎03-14-2005
Message 6 of 7 (357 Views)

Re: Laymrg

05-16-2012 08:09 AM in reply to: JIMDONALDSON6595

Something in this post jogged a memory.

 

After working on the drawing for a while laymrg started working out-of-the-blue.

 

I ran an audit with "fix errors" on my file and that cleared up my problem.

 

Hope this helps.

Windows 7 Pro SP1, HP Z400 w/Dual ZR24w Monitors, 12G Ram, AutoCAD MEP 2012
New Member
sconroy
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-20-2011
Message 7 of 7 (189 Views)

Re: Laymrg

04-24-2013 01:58 PM in reply to: nestly
I had one locked layer, unlocked it, and laymrg worked.
Thank you!
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.