AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Contributor
12 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-01-2010
Post 1 of 8
Accepted Solution

Layers question

317 Views, 7 Replies
02-29-2012 03:46 AM

When I copy and paste with a base point an object from another file, the objects carry over the layer(s) the object is on. Now I take these objects and place them on the correct layer, already existing in the file. When I purge the file the layers will not delete. When I do a view layers, the layers that where copied and pasted still show geometry on that layer but if I turn every thing off but those layers, nothing shows on the screen. How do I handle this? Thanks

The fix I used for this. Go to Layers Properties Manager, select all, unlock, unfreeze and turn all layers on. Lock the layers you don't want, do a 'copy with base point', pick base point (0,0). When selected open another window and do 'paste as block' at 0,0 point. Check layers properties manager to see if unwanted layers are still there. When satisfied explode block and save as existing file. This cleared my problem. Thanks

*Expert Elite*
1,187 Posts
128 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-25-2009
Post 2 of 8

Re: Layers question

02-29-2012 04:28 AM in reply to: ut2897h

Have you tried save the file and re-open it to see if you can purge?

 

3wood

CAD KITS

*Expert Elite*
2,273 Posts
312 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-05-2005
Post 3 of 8

Re: Layers question

02-29-2012 04:34 AM in reply to: ut2897h

does the geometry you are pasting include block entities?

*Pro
1,283 Posts
169 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
Post 4 of 8

Re: Layers question

02-29-2012 05:17 AM in reply to: JGerth

Yep, that sounds like blocks with layers assigned to the objects inside the block.

Product Support
583 Posts
30 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-07-2007
Post 5 of 8

Re: Layers question

03-02-2012 05:58 AM in reply to: ut2897h

Hi,

In case the previous suggestions do not help, please upload your files so that we can have a look.

 

Cheers,

Luciane

 

Luciane Conceição
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk, Inc.

Product Support
583 Posts
30 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-07-2007
Post 6 of 8

Re: Layers question

03-06-2012 09:26 AM in reply to: ut2897h

Hi,

Did you manage to sort this one out?

Cheers,

Luciane

Active Member
8 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-01-2012
Post 7 of 8

Re: Layers question

03-06-2012 02:20 PM in reply to: ut2897h

try tying -purge and then all and see what happens.

Contributor
12 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-01-2010
Post 8 of 8

Re: Layers question

03-27-2012 06:04 AM in reply to: ut2897h

The fix I used for this. Go to Layers Properties Manager, select all, unlock, unfreeze and turn all layers on. Lock the layers you don't want, do a 'copy with base point', pick base point (0,0). When selected open another window and do 'paste as block' at 0,0 point. Check layers properties manager to see if unwanted layers are still there. When satisfied explode block and save as existing file. This cleared my problem. Thanks

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!