AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Contributor
jon.orchard
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎04-15-2008
Message 1 of 40 (7,298 Views)
Accepted Solution

Layers problem

7298 Views, 39 Replies
04-08-2011 07:01 AM

I'm using Map 3D 2012, and have noticed problems with the layers.  I create a new layer, move an object onto that layer, but the object doesn't take on the layers colour, despite everything being set to bylayer.  The attached screenshot shows the issue.  The selected polyline is shown on the correct layer in the ribbon and the quick properties, but showing the wrong colour in both.  The layer manager shows the same layer with a different (but correct) colour.  Everything is set to by layer.  Regen does nothing.  If I move the object to a different layer, it then takes on the new layers properties, including its colour, but when I move it back to the newly created layer, it doesn't take on it's colour. 

This only seems to happen with new layers that I create.

vpcolour is not set.

This has happened on countless occasions since updating to 2012.

Any ideas?

I agree with the use of a profile switch with a known working profile in your software target.  The key component is “known working” profile that is not corrupt.  If you create a new User Account and then log in to run the software this should/will generate a stock configuration and clean profile with this new account and session.  Once you have a verified clean profile to start with you can then adjust as needed and give it a new name to export out the AWS file and save this in case your profile becomes corrupt again.  This would be created for a backup and reference so you will keep in a location outside of the current version of this file loaded up in your AutoCAD software.

Active Member
callison
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-28-2009
Message 2 of 40 (7,254 Views)

Re: Layers problem

04-09-2011 11:21 AM in reply to: jon.orchard

I have a similar problem with Autocad 2012.  When I create a new layer in the layer properties manager and change the color of the new layer, it does not keep the color.  Even if I set it current, it shows the changed color in the layer propoerties manager but not in the layer control display.  I have to close the layer properties manager dialog box, reopen it and change the color again.

I submitted the problem to tech support who could not recreate the problem. When I installed Autocad 2012 I also migrated my settings, toolbars, etc from Autocad 2011.  I had another tech support issue that was resolved by setting Autocad back to default and re-migrating my settings.  But I have not been able to resolve this issue.

As soon as I get some free time I am going to uninstall Autocad & reinstall without migrating anything and probably rebuild all my custom settings by hand.  I hate to do this as it will be very time consuming.

Maybe I won't have to if others are having similar issues and a solution is found.

Member
praveen4407
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-10-2011
Message 3 of 40 (7,020 Views)

Re: Layers problem

05-10-2011 06:44 AM in reply to: jon.orchard

hi friend. please dnt reinstall autocad 2012. i think its a inbuilt problem in autocad 2012. they need to i,prove their version. i have reinstalled it 3 times. but the same problem cant be solved. now i have uninstalled it and using cad 11

Active Member
ccampbell
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-26-2011
Message 4 of 40 (6,822 Views)

Re: Layers problem

06-09-2011 07:42 AM in reply to: praveen4407

I have also reinstalled to address this problem and it did not fix the issue.

 

Active Member
callison
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-28-2009
Message 5 of 40 (6,815 Views)

Re: Layers problem

06-09-2011 08:01 AM in reply to: ccampbell

It's good to know I am not the only one having this problem.  I have not yet uninstalled/reinstalled yet, but I will probably try it anyway before I can submit the problem again.  So far this has been my worst experience to date with an Autocad upgrade.  I am also having problems with the crosshairs disapearing sometimes (as I see others also are having this problem) and I have to close the drawing and reopen it to see them again.  It doesn't happen on all drawings but when it does it happens often.

Member
praveen4407
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-10-2011
Message 6 of 40 (6,773 Views)

Re: Layers problem

06-11-2011 10:44 PM in reply to: jon.orchard

autodesk releases update for the cad and other software. u can download from autodesk.com. download all updates for autocad 2012 and install it in ur pc/laptop it may change the programme. and ur layers may work properly.

go to autocad serviece and supports and click on updates and service packs. here u will find autocad 2012 update.

i could not try this as i have reinstalled cad11. u should try it. if not succeed than reinstall cad11 after uninstalling 2012

Member
praveen4407
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-10-2011
Message 7 of 40 (6,771 Views)

Re: Layers problem

06-11-2011 10:57 PM in reply to: praveen4407
Active Member
callison
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-28-2009
Message 8 of 40 (6,765 Views)

Re: Layers problem

06-12-2011 05:23 AM in reply to: praveen4407

There is no update yet for Autocad 2012, only a content explorer service hot fix.

 

 

Valued Contributor
mmelechinsky
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎03-26-2004
Message 9 of 40 (6,733 Views)

Re: Layers problem

06-13-2011 03:22 AM in reply to: callison

Same problem in 2012 on my system too.  At first I thought it might be the way I was creating a new layer but I checked it by repeating the exact same steps in AutoCAD 2011 and AutoCAD 2010 and had no problem.  I believe it is a bug.  However, just to fair, could it be graphics card related?  I'm running a nVidia Quadro 4000.  What are you using?

Active Member
callison
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-28-2009
Message 10 of 40 (6,700 Views)

Re: Layers problem

06-13-2011 02:39 PM in reply to: mmelechinsky

I'm using Windows 7 64 bit, Nvidia FX 3800 graphics card.  So I finally found time to uninstall & reinstall Autocad 2012.  The first time I reinstalled I still had the problem  I then uninstalled and also deleted all folders & subfolders the Autocad 2012 left on my computer.  I then reinstalled without any migrations.  The very first drawing I opened I tried to create a new layer & change the color......same problem still!!  So I sent another support request to Autocad, this is my second for this same problem.  I'll update if I get any answers.  For now I am going back to Autocad 2011.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.