AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
*Expert Elite*
1,659 Posts
214 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-15-2008
Post 11 of 18

Re: Layer States VP Freeze doesn't work anymore

06-01-2011 12:21 PM in reply to: Eycki

I am able to set all on in MS, go to Layout blue and set LS Blue, go to Layout red and set LS red.  Each layout is displaying properly, Layout Red shows just red, Layout Blue shows just blue, Model layout shows all.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
If something I wrote can be interpreted two ways, and one of the ways makes you sad or angry, I meant the other one.
*Expert Elite*
24,312 Posts
1,605 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Post 12 of 18

Re: Layer States VP Freeze doesn't work anymore

06-02-2011 06:10 AM in reply to: Eycki

See if this other thread will help:

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-2012/Saving-layer-states-in-drawing-as-separate-viewport-overr...

 

Your recent file works just fine, like the first one here. All in 2012, no manual editing of LAYER command is taking place.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Contributor
18 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎05-24-2011
Post 13 of 18

Re: Layer States VP Freeze doesn't work anymore

06-07-2011 02:19 AM in reply to: pendean

I think I will need to capture a movie to show.  I started from Scratch again in AutoCAD 2012.  I created a Layer State in model space with the some layers frozen.  When I restore this LS in the layout view (in an activated viewport), the Layers that were frozen should be shown as VP freeze in the Layer Manager.  But this is not happening, its just frozen, and thus also turned of in any other viewport and model space. Im about to give up :smileysad:

Contributor
18 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎05-24-2011
Post 14 of 18

Re: Layer States VP Freeze doesn't work anymore

06-07-2011 03:36 AM in reply to: Eycki

Attached een screenshot of my layers when I just restored a Layer State in an active VP.  The Layers are just frozen and not VP frozen.

Contributor
18 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎05-24-2011
Post 15 of 18

Re: Layer States VP Freeze doesn't work anymore

06-23-2011 05:48 AM in reply to: Eycki

Finally I found what the problem is.  Hope that AutoCAD fixes it soon.  Restoring a Layerstate from the Dropdown in the ribbon is not doing the same thing as restoring it from the Layer States Manager.  When restoring it from the LS Manager it does perfect and my layers get into VP freeze.  When doing  it from the dropdown the layers will get frozen (which reflects model space and other layouts). In AutoCAD 2011 it was working both for me, but in 2012 the dropdown LS restoring seems not to work good.

Mentor
246 Posts
18 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Post 16 of 18

Re: Layer States VP Freeze doesn't work anymore

06-23-2011 06:08 AM in reply to: Eycki

In the commands LAYFRZ and LAYOFF there is a Settings option for how AutoCAD treats viewport selections: either freeze layer or turn it off. My guess is that one of these is set different than in your previous version and causing the difference.

Nancy

Contributor
18 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎05-24-2011
Post 17 of 18

Re: Layer States VP Freeze doesn't work anymore

06-23-2011 06:34 AM in reply to: neaton

I just had a check and the settings are the same.  Both are on VP freeze.

http://withoutanet.typepad.com/without_a_net/2010/02/restoring-layer-states-with--layer.html

 

 

Active Contributor
49 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-12-2008
Post 18 of 18

Re: Layer States VP Freeze doesn't work anymore

10-14-2011 07:07 AM in reply to: Eycki

i just want to add, that i have problems too.

I have yet to go through the proposed solutions, so it might be something totally simple (like a checked box) or not...

just saying...

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!