AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Contributor
mshoai
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎05-03-2007
Message 11 of 17 (188 Views)

Re: Layer manager keep loosing the icons that represent a function.

02-14-2012 09:59 AM in reply to: pendean

Dean

 

sorry, i gave you wrong info, we have 8 gig ram

 

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,446
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 12 of 17 (187 Views)

Re: Layer manager keep loosing the icons that represent a function.

02-14-2012 10:31 AM in reply to: mshoai

Turn off Win7's Aero theme anyway.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Contributor
mshoai
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎05-03-2007
Message 13 of 17 (186 Views)

Re: Layer manager keep loosing the icons that represent a function.

02-14-2012 10:35 AM in reply to: pendean

Dean

I was wrong we have 8 gig RAM

 

Thanks

 

Contributor
mshoai
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎05-03-2007
Message 14 of 17 (185 Views)

Re: Layer manager keep loosing the icons that represent a function.

02-14-2012 10:47 AM in reply to: mshoai

Dean

 

Aero Theme is off, what I am using is Bing dynamic, I am not sure if we are talking about the same thing.

Do you want me to turn off the windows desktop theme?

 

Thansk

 

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,446
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 15 of 17 (182 Views)

Re: Layer manager keep loosing the icons that represent a function.

02-14-2012 10:51 AM in reply to: mshoai

Use Windows Classic theme only in Win7.

Don't forget to perform the single monitor test at some point.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Contributor
mshoai
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎05-03-2007
Message 16 of 17 (179 Views)

Re: Layer manager keep loosing the icons that represent a function.

02-14-2012 10:56 AM in reply to: pendean

OK

& Thanks again

 

Valued Contributor
PencilsWereSoEasy
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎05-07-2012
Message 17 of 17 (105 Views)

Re: Layer manager keep loosing the icons that represent a function.

12-11-2012 12:42 PM in reply to: mshoai

my two cents...

 

the best thing to do (as seems to be the case with so many new "features") is to just go back to the old method.  i assign LM to CLASSICLAYER and call it a day.  this is also nicer in my opinion because ESC actually closes the dialog rather than using auto-hide or docking it.

 

anyway, i just bought 85 new computers - Xeon quad cores with 8GB video RAM and an Autodesk certified video card (about a $2000 box) and i'm still getting users seeing this bug.  

 

yeah, i've stripped the windows theme back to Classic and adjusted the system to "Best Performance", i just wanted to throw out that the "underpowered system" seems like a weak excuse.  i should also mention here that the 85 computers  used to be older optiplexes with non-certified video cards and AutoCAD 2008 ran like a champ.  then we switched to 2011 and things just fell apart.  that's when i convinced the company to spend 100k to upgrade everyone, and this is what i get.  same old crap.  sooooo frustrating.....


______________________________
~ "if this were /. this would be funny"
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.