AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Valued Contributor
80 Posts
2 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-14-2011
Post 1 of 20

Layer manager colors bug

5706 Views, 19 Replies
06-10-2011 08:31 AM

I have noticed when changing colors in the layer manager it does not take the first time and sometimes the second either. It does not seem to matter if creating a new layer or simply modifying existing. Is there a fix for this?

Active Member
7 Posts
3 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-22-2011
Post 2 of 20

Re: Layer manager colors bug

06-22-2011 07:54 AM in reply to: jleonard2500

I'm seeing the same issue.

When creating a new layer, Layer Manager defaults to colors, linetypes, etc. of either the current layer or an adjacent layer in the list (it seems to do one or the other at will). When changing the new layer color, I also notice that the plot color shown for the new layer does not update, but remains at whatever the layer color was before you changed it. When you leave Layer Manager, it magically changes the layer color to match the plot style color. If you change the new layer's color again (and then again back to what you wanted in the first place), all will be correct. Nice bug, and a big waste of time every time you create a layer.

 

But here is the really weird thing. If you create a new layer, do not immediately change the layer's name. By default it will be "Layer1" or something similar -- leave it at whatever it says. Change the layer color. After you select your color, the color picker dialogue will close (LM has already closed at this point, assuming you use autohide). When you reopen LM to edit the new layer's name, the colors will be correct and will remain correct.

 

My habit was always to do the reverse - first edit the name, then the color, then the linetype -- which brings up the bug. But changing the color first works and somehow prevents the bug. I really dislike the 2012 LM. Something we use so often should not be such a huge time waster.

Valued Contributor
80 Posts
2 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-14-2011
Post 3 of 20

Re: Layer manager colors bug

06-22-2011 08:02 AM in reply to: jleonard2500

Interesting, thought I was the only one for a while..

 

What I have been doing is changing the layer name to whatever it is going to be, then making that layer current, followed by changing the color. Whenever I remember to do it in this progression it seems to work. It just adds steps if I do not need the new layer current at the time such as when creating numberous new layers at one time.

Active Member
7 Posts
3 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-22-2011
Post 4 of 20

Re: Layer manager colors bug

06-23-2011 12:40 PM in reply to: jleonard2500

What I was doing was pretty similar, but I didn't always want the new layer current, and that created extra steps. Doing things in a certain (if strange) order, for whatever reason, does seem to make things work as we expect. At least we've found some simple workarounds until AutoDesk decides to fix this annoying bug.

Product Support
404 Posts
11 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-09-2009
Post 5 of 20

Re: Layer manager colors bug

07-01-2011 03:20 PM in reply to: jpaquay

As posted in similar forum with layer issues as described above;

 

"I agree with the use of a profile switch with a known working profile in your software target.  The key component is “known working” profile that is not corrupt.  If you create a new User Account and then log in to run the software this should/will generate a stock configuration and clean profile with this new account and session.  Once you have a verified clean profile to start with you can then adjust as needed and give it a new name to export out the AWS file and save this in case your profile becomes corrupt again.  This would be created for a backup and reference so you will keep in a location outside of the current version of this file loaded up in your AutoCAD software."

 

Link to other forum:  http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-2012/Layers-problem/m-p/3078434/highlight/false 



Michael Bussiere II
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Active Member
7 Posts
3 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-22-2011
Post 6 of 20

Re: Layer manager colors bug

07-05-2011 02:00 PM in reply to: MichaelBussiere2

I experienced this issue begining with a fresh install of 2012, using the default profiles, on a brand new PC.  Unless the AutoCAD installation created corrupt profiles, this solution does not apply.

Distinguished Contributor
127 Posts
9 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-04-2010
Post 7 of 20

Re: Layer manager colors bug

07-05-2011 03:26 PM in reply to: jpaquay

I had similar problems with 2012 at first and avoided it until finding this hotfix (its listed under civil but applies to all 2012):

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=17013122&linkID=9240698

 

Hey Autodesk, why is this hotfix only listed under civil??? It makes it hard for the rest of us to find it.

 

 

Product Support
404 Posts
11 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-09-2009
Post 8 of 20

Re: Layer manager colors bug

07-20-2011 02:11 PM in reply to: entropist

Thank you for posting this “entropist”.  I have brought this up to our team here due to some troubles findings this same hotfix recently for ACAD.  What I can say is that they are aware of this and are working to resolve this so it does not happen again in the future.  Thank you again and good catch.

 

 



Michael Bussiere II
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Valued Contributor
62 Posts
4 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-29-2003
Post 9 of 20

Re: Layer manager colors bug

09-16-2011 11:43 AM in reply to: entropist

I just tried this fix and the issue didn't go away.   I find that I can set the layer up how I want but then I have to change the colour twice.  Once in the layer manager and then in the layers panel in the ribbon.

 

This should have been fixed in SP1 if this may people are having this issue.   I just starte using 2012 last week and so far this is my only beef with it.

 

Dylan 

Active Member
6 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-28-2010
Post 10 of 20

Re: Layer manager colors bug

10-05-2011 07:38 AM in reply to: jleonard2500

Thanks, good way around this problem.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!