AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Valued Mentor
KLYPHY
Posts: 387
Registered: ‎09-25-2008
Message 1 of 5 (282 Views)
Accepted Solution

Layer Control" display

282 Views, 4 Replies
01-31-2013 07:18 AM

At the top of my screen, I have the "Layer Control".

Until this week, if I clicked on a line, the layer the line is on is diplayed in the "Layer Control".

If I wanted to know which layer an item is on, I just click on it and its layer would be displaye.

If I wanted to change the layer an item is on, I just click on it, then go to the "Layer Control", scroll thru the list, click on the layer I want.

This week, the "Layer Control" just shows the Current Layer.

Did I change a setting?

Read Ya Later -KLYPH

Maybe your PICKFIRST is set at ZERO, try 1.

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,301
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 2 of 5 (281 Views)

Re: Layer Control" display

01-31-2013 07:20 AM in reply to: KLYPHY

Maybe your PICKFIRST is set at ZERO, try 1.

Valued Mentor
KLYPHY
Posts: 387
Registered: ‎09-25-2008
Message 3 of 5 (273 Views)

Re: Layer Control" display

01-31-2013 07:39 AM in reply to: Patchy

That was it. I normally have is set to "1", but somehow it became set to "0".

Thanks. Read Ya Later -KLYPH

*Expert Elite*
braudpat
Posts: 2,335
Registered: ‎12-15-2006
Message 4 of 5 (266 Views)

Re: Layer Control" display

01-31-2013 07:51 AM in reply to: KLYPHY

Hello

 

Just an idea ...

Command: LAYER

Then in the left part (Filters) of the Layers dialog box, please check that you are displaying ALL Layers

Close

Is it ok ?

 

Bye, Patrice

 

 

Bye, Pat ( Supporting Troops )
If you are happy with my answer please mark "Accept as Solution" and if very happy please give me a Kudos (Compliment) - Thanks
*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 5,611
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 5 of 5 (240 Views)

Re: Layer Control" display

01-31-2013 03:23 PM in reply to: KLYPHY

Chances are you have some customization or third-party additions present with either no or very basic error handling.  When a tool is called it changes the system variable temporarily, does its work, then (if all goes well) restores the previous value.  If it errors out part way through it doesn't restore the previous setting and you're left holding the empty bag.  If you've ever had the FILEDIA issue, its the same priniciple.

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!