AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Contributor
tcscad
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎09-06-2003
Message 1 of 23 (9,291 Views)

layer colors dont change

9291 Views, 22 Replies
08-24-2011 12:24 PM

I have noticed something strange in autocad 2012. when i create a new layer and then pick a color for that layer it will work fine, then when im working in the drawing and i pick a line and go to the pull down to put that line on the new layer, it will not be the color i chose.  then when i look in layers to see whats going on, it will be the wrong color, i can change the color back to what i want, but the line will not respond.  I actually have to, In the layers, pick a different color, then pick the color i want again and then it will work.  there is some clitch there.

has anybody run into this?

*Expert Elite*
GrantsPirate
Posts: 1,588
Registered: ‎08-15-2008
Message 2 of 23 (9,281 Views)

Re: layer colors dont change

08-24-2011 02:25 PM in reply to: tcscad

There is a bug with layers and colors. Has to do with the layer name, what layer name did you see this happen with (just curious)?

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
If something I wrote can be interpreted two ways, and one of the ways makes you sad or angry, I meant the other one.
Active Contributor
tcscad
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎09-06-2003
Message 3 of 23 (9,278 Views)

Re: layer colors dont change

08-24-2011 02:48 PM in reply to: GrantsPirate

i havent taken notice of the layer name because i would be creating some arbitray layer name, nothing standard.

okay its a bug..thats good to know.  ill try to pay attention to the layer name if that might be part of it.

 

thanks

New Member
ekay
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-26-2011
Message 4 of 23 (9,253 Views)

Re: layer colors don't change

08-26-2011 07:52 AM in reply to: tcscad

 HI,

 

I'm having the same problem, and it makes 2012 virtually useless.  When I make a new layer and assign a color, the plot style column in the layers properties manager picks whatever arbitrary color it wants, and then that is the color it makes the layer. Is there really no fix to this bug?  What is the deal with layer names?  This problem crept up all of a sudden, I didn't do anything differently.

 

Thanks in advance for any light you can shed on this problem.

Product Support
Joshua.Benoist
Posts: 517
Registered: ‎08-23-2006
Message 5 of 23 (9,235 Views)

Re: layer colors don't change

08-29-2011 11:10 AM in reply to: ekay

Going by memory here:  Had a recent support case where removing any #, ; $ or . characters from the layer name eliminated this behavior.  Give that a shot.  There is a similar issue where you change the color on a layer and the effects do not take on the object.  For that, there is a hotfix out that addresses this and a performance issue with the layer interface.  It may help as well.  It applies to all AutoCAD and AutoCAD vertical products. 

Link: 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=17013122&linkID=9240698



Joshua Benoist, PE
Senior Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Member
kherrman
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-27-2009
Message 6 of 23 (9,187 Views)

Re: layer colors don't change

09-15-2011 07:21 AM in reply to: Joshua.Benoist

Just got a maintenance update for autocad 12 and there was no fix for this issue.

and no it doesn't matter what characters are in the layer name.

One way that seems to work sometimes is when you make a new layer, select the color before changing the name.

 

Either way, it's absolutely unreal that a fix hasn't been made for this obvious bug.

*Pro
nestly
Posts: 1,283
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
Message 7 of 23 (9,174 Views)

Re: layer colors don't change

09-15-2011 08:03 AM in reply to: kherrman

I assume you're using the Ribbon Layer dropdown, and I can't duplicate what you're describing.  Are you certain you're not just applying property overrides and/or VP overrides?  Personally, I think it's kinda dangerous that the Ribbon dropdown can be used to change global layer settings..

 

Can you post a sample drawings, or at least a screenshot showing that the colors don't match thier assignments.

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,963
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 8 of 23 (9,165 Views)

Re: layer colors don't change

09-15-2011 08:09 AM in reply to: nestly

Hi,

 

sorry for intruding, but I already have created a video that shows the problem. It was with 2010 before SP1, it was with 2011 before SP1 and now it is once more back with 2012 but this time not repaired with SP1 :smileymad:

Also I started the layermanager from the old layer-toolbar, not from ribbons. I have no special char in the layer-names I created, ...

...sorry for the black horizontal lines within the video.

 

And yes, there are some pc's where you can reproduce and some where you can't; I did not find the point that makes it happen (or avoids it).

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Pro
nestly
Posts: 1,283
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
Message 9 of 23 (9,148 Views)

Re: layer colors don't change

09-15-2011 09:07 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Thanks for the video. alfred.  I still can't reproduce it, but clearly there's a glitch in there somewhere.

Member
kherrman
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-27-2009
Message 10 of 23 (9,143 Views)

Re: layer colors don't change

09-15-2011 09:10 AM in reply to: nestly

could 32 or 64bit difference be the reason you can't reproduce the issue?

 

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.