AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Member
mgershberg
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-26-2010
Message 1 of 8 (295 Views)

Large Toolbars

295 Views, 7 Replies
05-26-2010 09:59 AM
I don't use my autocad 2011 often, but I liked how it was standard with the large toolbars on the top. Clicking from shapes tools, to layers, annotate, etc.... I go to open a drawing today and the large toolbars are gone and I cannot locate how to make them appear again.

Help please.
Valued Contributor
DavidJFuller
Posts: 102
Registered: ‎04-14-2010
Message 2 of 8 (295 Views)

Re: Large Toolbars

05-26-2010 01:09 PM in reply to: mgershberg
Assuming you are talking about the ribbons. At the command line, type RIBBON then enter.
Member
mgershberg
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-26-2010
Message 3 of 8 (295 Views)

Re: Large Toolbars

05-26-2010 02:04 PM in reply to: mgershberg
David, I'm not sure if that's what i'm looking for. I can't find a picture of the Ribbons online. ARG- this is annoying.
Valued Contributor
DavidJFuller
Posts: 102
Registered: ‎04-14-2010
Message 4 of 8 (295 Views)

Re: Large Toolbars

05-26-2010 02:10 PM in reply to: mgershberg
So, at the command line, enter RIBBON then enter. If that's not what you're looking for enter RIBBONCLOSE and enter.

Have courage.
Member
mgershberg
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-26-2010
Message 5 of 8 (295 Views)

Re: Large Toolbars

05-26-2010 02:13 PM in reply to: mgershberg
OK, I think that Ribbon is the correct tool, but it's saying there are no tools. So online directions are telling me to go to: Tools/Customize/Interface/Ribbon/Panels. And I see everything listed that I want back. But nothing is telling me how to get them to reappear... Thoughts.
Valued Contributor
DavidJFuller
Posts: 102
Registered: ‎04-14-2010
Message 6 of 8 (295 Views)

Re: Large Toolbars

05-26-2010 02:20 PM in reply to: mgershberg
Sorry, I have completely exhausted my knowledge of ribbons. I don't use them. Have more courage, you'll figure it out and be better for it.
*Nathan
Message 7 of 8 (295 Views)

Re: Large Toolbars

05-26-2010 04:24 PM in reply to: mgershberg
So much for the ribbon being better for newbies !!

wrote in message news:6397995@discussion.autodesk.com...
Sorry, I have completely exhausted my knowledge of ribbons. I don't use
them. Have more courage, you'll figure it out and be better for it.
*Lance W.
Message 8 of 8 (295 Views)

Re: Large Toolbars

05-26-2010 08:23 PM in reply to: mgershberg
Have you actually tried typing in RIBBON at the command line?

--
Lance W.

wrote in message
news:6397994@discussion.autodesk.com...
> OK, I think that Ribbon is the correct tool, but it's saying there are no
> tools. So online directions are telling me to go to:
> Tools/Customize/Interface/Ribbon/Panels. And I see everything listed that
> I want back. But nothing is telling me how to get them to reappear...
> Thoughts.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!