AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Member
mgershberg
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-26-2010
Message 1 of 8 (296 Views)

Large Toolbars

296 Views, 7 Replies
05-26-2010 09:59 AM
I don't use my autocad 2011 often, but I liked how it was standard with the large toolbars on the top. Clicking from shapes tools, to layers, annotate, etc.... I go to open a drawing today and the large toolbars are gone and I cannot locate how to make them appear again.

Help please.
Valued Contributor
DavidJFuller
Posts: 102
Registered: ‎04-14-2010
Message 2 of 8 (296 Views)

Re: Large Toolbars

05-26-2010 01:09 PM in reply to: mgershberg
Assuming you are talking about the ribbons. At the command line, type RIBBON then enter.
Member
mgershberg
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-26-2010
Message 3 of 8 (296 Views)

Re: Large Toolbars

05-26-2010 02:04 PM in reply to: mgershberg
David, I'm not sure if that's what i'm looking for. I can't find a picture of the Ribbons online. ARG- this is annoying.
Valued Contributor
DavidJFuller
Posts: 102
Registered: ‎04-14-2010
Message 4 of 8 (296 Views)

Re: Large Toolbars

05-26-2010 02:10 PM in reply to: mgershberg
So, at the command line, enter RIBBON then enter. If that's not what you're looking for enter RIBBONCLOSE and enter.

Have courage.
Member
mgershberg
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-26-2010
Message 5 of 8 (296 Views)

Re: Large Toolbars

05-26-2010 02:13 PM in reply to: mgershberg
OK, I think that Ribbon is the correct tool, but it's saying there are no tools. So online directions are telling me to go to: Tools/Customize/Interface/Ribbon/Panels. And I see everything listed that I want back. But nothing is telling me how to get them to reappear... Thoughts.
Valued Contributor
DavidJFuller
Posts: 102
Registered: ‎04-14-2010
Message 6 of 8 (296 Views)

Re: Large Toolbars

05-26-2010 02:20 PM in reply to: mgershberg
Sorry, I have completely exhausted my knowledge of ribbons. I don't use them. Have more courage, you'll figure it out and be better for it.
*Nathan
Message 7 of 8 (296 Views)

Re: Large Toolbars

05-26-2010 04:24 PM in reply to: mgershberg
So much for the ribbon being better for newbies !!

wrote in message news:6397995@discussion.autodesk.com...
Sorry, I have completely exhausted my knowledge of ribbons. I don't use
them. Have more courage, you'll figure it out and be better for it.
*Lance W.
Message 8 of 8 (296 Views)

Re: Large Toolbars

05-26-2010 08:23 PM in reply to: mgershberg
Have you actually tried typing in RIBBON at the command line?

--
Lance W.

wrote in message
news:6397994@discussion.autodesk.com...
> OK, I think that Ribbon is the correct tool, but it's saying there are no
> tools. So online directions are telling me to go to:
> Tools/Customize/Interface/Ribbon/Panels. And I see everything listed that
> I want back. But nothing is telling me how to get them to reappear...
> Thoughts.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.