AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
jz4all
Posts: 205
Registered: ‎02-24-2009
Message 1 of 6 (970 Views)

keyboard commands don't work?

970 Views, 5 Replies
01-10-2012 07:12 AM

Hi
after starting  AutoCAD I tried to use the keyboard commands but they didn't work.
I checked the commands by (command: alisaedit).But there is nothing changed. In the OPTIONS, my profile is the same.
what happed and how can I solve this?

thankyou

Jaf

*Expert Elite*
JGerth
Posts: 2,226
Registered: ‎12-05-2005
Message 2 of 6 (964 Views)

Re: keyboard commands don't work?

01-10-2012 07:29 AM in reply to: jz4all

so lets clarify.  what happens when you type LINE at the command prompt?

Distinguished Contributor
jz4all
Posts: 205
Registered: ‎02-24-2009
Message 3 of 6 (908 Views)

Re: keyboard commands don't work?

01-10-2012 11:27 PM in reply to: jz4all

hi,
 For instance when I write C for (circle) I don't get what I want and also no error. the same with Op (options) ..etc.
L for (line) it works. But that is only very exeptional commands that are not working. Aliases are not changed, they are still the same.
thanks for your responce.

Jaf

 

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,722
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 6 (893 Views)

Re: keyboard commands don't work?

01-11-2012 10:52 AM in reply to: jz4all

>>>... I write C for (circle) I don't get what I want and also no error...<<<

SSSOOOOO, what do you get when you type C? and OP?

 

At the commandline, type the following exactly as shows:

(startapp "notepad" (findfile "acad.pgp"))

 

 This will open the AutoCAD PGP file being used with your abbreviations in it: Starting at the bottom of the list (this is important) go up the list until you see C and OP and find out what they are set to do. Are they what you want? If they are set to COPY and OPTIONS as you want them, then you have a LISP loaded (or an add-on from somewhere) that redefined your C and OP.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Distinguished Contributor
jz4all
Posts: 205
Registered: ‎02-24-2009
Message 5 of 6 (865 Views)

Re: keyboard commands don't work?

01-12-2012 11:32 PM in reply to: jz4all

Hi,

What easier is to type in the command line (aliasedit) to get the abbreviations list. And I saw it. nothing chaned on the list. For instace, C for circle , Op for options , Pl polyline...etc. Mij profile in OPTIONS is not changed. For that reason I cann't understand what happend.
thanks

Jaf

*Expert Elite*
JGerth
Posts: 2,226
Registered: ‎12-05-2005
Message 6 of 6 (856 Views)

Re: keyboard commands don't work?

01-13-2012 05:55 AM in reply to: jz4all

That may be eaasier, but it doesn't answer the question you were asked..  Are we certain that you're looking at the same file acad is? 

 

Second - realize that the PGP aliases are the _last_ thing Acad looks at when interpreting input as a command.  Your aliases can be defined in any number of .LSP or .MNL files, and will never make it to the PGP.

 

for example, you acaddoc.lsp could define a C command that does nothing, or erases the last entity drawn, or does soemthing else entirely..

 

(Defun C:C () (entdel (entlast))(princ))

 

runs with no obvious action, no prompts or alerts.  unless you notice that the last thing was removed from the draing, it looks like nothing happened.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.