AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Member
carryx4
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-29-2009
Message 1 of 14 (5,708 Views)

Is AutoCAD 2010 64bit compatible?

5708 Views, 13 Replies
03-29-2009 03:56 PM
Is AutoCAD 2010 64bit compatible?

I ask the question because 2009 is not.

Don't believe me?? Well try the following test:

Move 20,000 entities on Acad2009 (64 bit setup) and stop watch the number of seconds it takes to complete. (~ 2 min)

Try the same test on any 32 bit Autocad setup. (~ 2 seconds)


See what I mean now?
Member
carryx4
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-29-2009
Message 2 of 14 (5,708 Views)

Re: Is AutoCAD 2010 64bit compatible?

03-29-2009 04:42 PM in reply to: carryx4
"Copy" command on 20,000 entities takes even longer.

Does anyone know if AutoCAD 2010 has fixed this issue?

Our larger files are almost unmanageable.
*Terry W. Dotson
Message 3 of 14 (5,708 Views)

Re: Is AutoCAD 2010 64bit compatible?

03-29-2009 05:28 PM in reply to: carryx4
carryx4 wrote:

> Is AutoCAD 2010 64bit compatible? I ask the question because 2009 is
> not. Don't believe me?? Well try the following test: Move 20,000
> entities on Acad2009 (64 bit setup) and stop watch the number of
> seconds it takes to complete. (~ 2 min) Try the same test on any 32
> bit Autocad setup. (~ 2 seconds) See what I mean now?

Afraid not. In AutoCAD 2009 64bit on Vista64 4gb I generated a
rectangle 0,0 to 1,1 and arrayed it 141x141 at 1.1 units in each
direction (producing a little less than 20,000 objects) and the move was
about two seconds.

You don't happen to have any VBA code running do you?

Terry
--
Never start any job without the right tools!
AutoCAD Add-on Tools at http://www.dotsoft.com
*Terry W. Dotson
Message 4 of 14 (5,708 Views)

Re: Is AutoCAD 2010 64bit compatible?

03-29-2009 05:35 PM in reply to: carryx4
carryx4 wrote:

> Don't believe me??

AutoCAD 2009 64bit: I also opened a vectorized USGS topo, arrayed it 4x4
to produce over 24,000 *real world* objects and it moved in about 4 seconds.

I'd take a hard look at your systems.

Terry
Member
carryx4
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-29-2009
Message 5 of 14 (5,708 Views)

Re: Is AutoCAD 2010 64bit compatible?

03-29-2009 06:11 PM in reply to: carryx4
Ok. I just got Acad2010 in the mail.

My problems are solved! Our 64 bit machines run so much faster now.

When I installed 2010, it even fixed the old 2009. Both versions are running at a proper speed now.

My guess is that AutoDesk updated the the .Net framework to be properly 64 bit compatible.


Has anyone else noticed the dramatic improvement?
Member
carryx4
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-29-2009
Message 6 of 14 (5,708 Views)

Re: Is AutoCAD 2010 64bit compatible?

03-29-2009 06:45 PM in reply to: carryx4
I appologise for being a bit aggressive in my first post.

Maybe something didn't install properly in our Acad2009 installations. I still don't know what though.

We had three Acad2009, 64bit systems all running really, really slowly.

But it's all been fixed now with 2010 - strange.

Thanks for your response Terry!
*Tony Tanzillo
Message 7 of 14 (5,708 Views)

Re: Is AutoCAD 2010 64bit compatible?

03-29-2009 08:18 PM in reply to: carryx4
There's something wrong with your 64 bit system.

Don't believe me?

Here's my results:


AutoCAD 2009 x64 / Vista x64
---------------------------------------------------
Time to move 31904 objects: 2.2460 seconds
Time to move 31904 objects: 2.2470 seconds
Time to move 31904 objects: 2.2310 seconds
Time to move 31904 objects: 2.2460 seconds
Time to move 31904 objects: 2.2310 seconds
Time to move 31904 objects: 2.2470 seconds
Time to move 31904 objects: 2.2310 seconds


AutoCAD 2010 x64 / Vista x64
---------------------------------------------------
Time to move 31904 objects: 2.5270 seconds
Time to move 31904 objects: 2.5580 seconds
Time to move 31904 objects: 2.5270 seconds
Time to move 31904 objects: 2.5430 seconds
Time to move 31904 objects: 2.5430 seconds
Time to move 31904 objects: 2.5900 seconds
Time to move 31904 objects: 2.5740 seconds


AutoCAD 2009 x86 / WinXP Pro x86 (/3GB switch)
---------------------------------------------------
Time to move 31904 objects: 2.4840 seconds
Time to move 31904 objects: 2.4530 seconds
Time to move 31904 objects: 2.4850 seconds
Time to move 31904 objects: 2.4690 seconds
Time to move 31904 objects: 2.4680 seconds
Time to move 31904 objects: 2.3750 seconds
Time to move 31904 objects: 2.4530 seconds


AutoCAD 2010 x86 / WinXP Pro x86 (/3GB switch)
---------------------------------------------------
Time to move 31904 objects: 2.8280 seconds
Time to move 31904 objects: 2.7820 seconds
Time to move 31904 objects: 2.7970 seconds
Time to move 31904 objects: 2.7960 seconds
Time to move 31904 objects: 2.7810 seconds
Time to move 31904 objects: 2.7810 seconds
Time to move 31904 objects: 2.7970 seconds

All tests run on this system:

Core i7 940
12 GB DDR3/1600
2 x 10K RPM SATA HD in RAID 0
PNY Quadro FX1700

Test code:

{code}


(defun time (str / start end )
(setq start (getvar "millisecs"))
(command str)
(/ (- (getvar "millisecs") start) 1000.0)
)

(defun C:MOVETEST ( / ss secs )
(setvar "cmdecho" 0)
(setq ss (ssget "x"))
(command "._MOVE" ss "" "0,0")
(setq secs (time "100,100"))
(princ
(strcat
"\nTime to move "
(itoa (sslength ss))
" objects: "
(rtos secs 2 4) " seconds,"
)
)
(princ " \r")
(princ)
)

{code}

--
http://www.caddzone.com

AcadXTabs: MDI Document Tabs for AutoCAD 2009
Supporting AutoCAD 2000 through 2009

http://www.acadxtabs.com

Introducing AcadXTabs 2010:
http://www.caddzone.com/acadxtabs/AcadXTabs2010.htm


wrote in message news:6151373@discussion.autodesk.com...
Is AutoCAD 2010 64bit compatible? I ask the question because 2009 is not.
Don't believe me?? Well try the following test: Move 20,000 entities on
Acad2009 (64 bit setup) and stop watch the number of seconds it takes to
complete. (~ 2 min) Try the same test on any 32 bit Autocad setup. (~ 2
seconds) See what I mean now?
Member
carryx4
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-29-2009
Message 8 of 14 (5,708 Views)

Re: Is AutoCAD 2010 64bit compatible?

03-29-2009 08:43 PM in reply to: carryx4
I see there's not much difference between 2009 & 2010. I believe you Tony.

On our three machines, Acad2009 must have not properly installed or it failed detect our hardware which gave truly woefull peformance.

But Acad2010 does what it is supposed to do.
*Rick Moore
Message 9 of 14 (5,708 Views)

Re: Is AutoCAD 2010 64bit compatible?

03-30-2009 11:14 AM in reply to: carryx4
Interesting. I created a file with 40000 rectangles and ran your code, these
are my results:

AutoCAD 2010 x86 / WinXP Pro x86 (/3GB switch)
Dell T3400 Core 2 Duo E8500 4 Gigs RAM GeForce 8800 GTS 512
---------------------------------------------------
Time to move 40003 objects: 1.3440 seconds
Time to move 40003 objects: 1.3120 seconds
Time to move 40003 objects: 1.3130 seconds
Time to move 40003 objects: 1.3120 seconds
Time to move 40003 objects: 1.2970 seconds

AutoCAD 2010 x64 / Windows 7 beta x64
Home built Core 2 Duo E8400 8 Gigs RAM GeForce 8800 GTS 512
---------------------------------------------------
Time to move 40003 objects: 0.6570 seconds
Time to move 40003 objects: 0.6410 seconds
Time to move 40003 objects: 0.6410 seconds
Time to move 40003 objects: 0.6560 seconds
Time to move 40003 objects: 0.6560 seconds


Rick Moore, AIA
www.bgkarchitects.com
*Tony Tanzillo
Message 10 of 14 (5,708 Views)

Re: Is AutoCAD 2010 64bit compatible?

03-30-2009 11:35 AM in reply to: carryx4
The types of objects involved determine the result, so if you're comparing
your results to the results I posted, that would qualify as an
'apple-to-orange' comparison. :smileywink:

My test data consisted of a real-world drawing (a floor plan with electronic
systems distribution diagram and fixture information).

The predominant types of objects included lines, polylines, hatches,
simple/dynamic block insertions (with attributes), filled truetype text and
so on.

If you want to do apples-to-apples, feel free to post your test DWG (can't
post mine because it's customer data).

--
http://www.caddzone.com

AcadXTabs: MDI Document Tabs for AutoCAD 2009
Supporting AutoCAD 2000 through 2009

http://www.acadxtabs.com

Introducing AcadXTabs 2010:
http://www.caddzone.com/acadxtabs/AcadXTabs2010.htm


"Rick Moore" wrote in message
news:6152054@discussion.autodesk.com...
Interesting. I created a file with 40000 rectangles and ran your code, these
are my results:

AutoCAD 2010 x86 / WinXP Pro x86 (/3GB switch)
Dell T3400 Core 2 Duo E8500 4 Gigs RAM GeForce 8800 GTS 512
---------------------------------------------------
Time to move 40003 objects: 1.3440 seconds
Time to move 40003 objects: 1.3120 seconds
Time to move 40003 objects: 1.3130 seconds
Time to move 40003 objects: 1.3120 seconds
Time to move 40003 objects: 1.2970 seconds

AutoCAD 2010 x64 / Windows 7 beta x64
Home built Core 2 Duo E8400 8 Gigs RAM GeForce 8800 GTS 512
---------------------------------------------------
Time to move 40003 objects: 0.6570 seconds
Time to move 40003 objects: 0.6410 seconds
Time to move 40003 objects: 0.6410 seconds
Time to move 40003 objects: 0.6560 seconds
Time to move 40003 objects: 0.6560 seconds


Rick Moore, AIA
www.bgkarchitects.com
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.