AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Member
mdigrigoli
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-24-2010
Message 1 of 9 (957 Views)

INSBASE PROBLEMS (locked)

957 Views, 8 Replies
08-01-2012 08:12 AM

Hi there, we are having problems with some files at the office where the insbase of an xref is locked and will not change by inserting in the command line INSBASE and then 0,0,0. Instead the values remain locked to a random coordinate, so the only way we have to change it back is by moving the actual xref grabing it by the point that's supposed to be in 0,0,0 and then inserting the destination coordinate as 0,0,0. This is becoming a problem as xrefs get moved and it's time consuming to correct it, not to mention the confusion among everyone that work on the files on daily bases. Could anyone shed a ray of light to this problem please!

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,194
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 2 of 9 (953 Views)

Re: INSBASE PROBLEMS (locked)

08-01-2012 09:12 AM in reply to: mdigrigoli

Have you gone through the exercise via the pop up windows and made sure that the Insertion Point option is unchecked and the Coords are all set to Zero?

 

Please mark any response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
_____________________________________________________________

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Member
mdigrigoli
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-24-2010
Message 3 of 9 (947 Views)

Re: INSBASE PROBLEMS (locked)

08-01-2012 09:30 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade

what do you mean by the pop-up windows? where? What I have tried is in the command line inserted INSBASE and then tried to change from there, but as I mentioned the values seem to be locked at a ramdom coordinate and once I try to change them to 0,0,0 nothing happens

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,194
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 4 of 9 (943 Views)

Re: INSBASE PROBLEMS (locked)

08-01-2012 09:35 AM in reply to: mdigrigoli

Type XREF from the Command line and you should have an XREF Palette Open.

Click the Drawing tag in the upper left and choose a Drawing File.

This will open another window with options there just as Insert has.

Look for the Insertion Point here.

 

What version of CAD do you have?

There may be better options in the specific Forum.

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Member
mdigrigoli
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-24-2010
Message 5 of 9 (932 Views)

Re: INSBASE PROBLEMS (locked)

08-01-2012 09:44 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade

oh ok, yes my insertion point is always 0,0,0. So I have no idea what's happening...it's the first time I post in the forum so I don't really know where I should post. I usually find the solution to my problems just by doing a search, but this time it seems nobody has the same problem! Thanks for your help...

Member
mdigrigoli
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-24-2010
Message 6 of 9 (931 Views)

Re: INSBASE PROBLEMS (locked)

08-01-2012 09:46 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade

BTW I have version 2011, but this happend to us also on 2010, we just upgraded about two weeks ago

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,194
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 7 of 9 (923 Views)

Re: INSBASE PROBLEMS (locked)

08-01-2012 10:49 AM in reply to: mdigrigoli

Are the units the same for both files? Target and XREF?

Does the XREF file come from you or outside the office?

 

 

Glad you came here to check and see about a solution.

Usually start in the Forum for your product and if need be get directed somewhere else.

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Contributor
mikeharris17
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎02-29-2012
Message 8 of 9 (867 Views)

Re: INSBASE PROBLEMS (locked)

08-04-2012 08:03 AM in reply to: mdigrigoli
Try going into your xref, type BASE and set to 0,0,0.
Valued Mentor
KLYPHY
Posts: 367
Registered: ‎09-25-2008
Message 9 of 9 (833 Views)

Re: INSBASE PROBLEMS (locked)

08-07-2012 08:21 AM in reply to: mdigrigoli

Also check and see if your UCSs are the same.

When inserting, I like to use the World UCS in both locations.

Read Ya Later -KLYPH

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.