AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Contributor
pw8154
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎10-30-2007
Message 1 of 3 (1,691 Views)
Accepted Solution

Importing coordinates into Autocad

1691 Views, 2 Replies
10-11-2012 09:02 AM

Can someone advise if it's possible to import a list of coordinates into a drawing so that it places points in the drawing at the specified locations?

Thanks for any suggestions.

Go here and use this:

 

http://lee-mac.com/ptmanager.html

 

Read more on his web site for intruction to use it.

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,301
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 2 of 3 (1,683 Views)

Re: Importing coordinates into Autocad

10-11-2012 10:49 AM in reply to: pw8154

Go here and use this:

 

http://lee-mac.com/ptmanager.html

 

Read more on his web site for intruction to use it.

Contributor
pw8154
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎10-30-2007
Message 3 of 3 (1,531 Views)

Re: Importing coordinates into Autocad

10-29-2012 10:23 AM in reply to: Patchy

Thanks for that. Very easy to use once I figured out the process.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!