AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Member
ricardomartimcruz
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-25-2012
Message 1 of 4 (274 Views)

Image Display order in diferent views

274 Views, 3 Replies
10-25-2012 04:33 AM

Dear Sirs,

 

I have 2 images that I need to see on 2 diferent views. On one view I need to see image A over image B. On the other view I need to see image B over image A. When I do the display order, it reflects on both views, so I have the same order on both views.

How can I avoid this, so that I can see different display orders depending on the view?

 

Hope I was clear enough.

 

Regards

Ricardo

p.S I am usinf AutoCAD 2010.

 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,982
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 4 (270 Views)

Re: Image Display order in diferent views

10-25-2012 05:18 AM in reply to: ricardomartimcruz

Hi,

 

reference image A twice, on different layers. Within the viewports you can then freeze (viewport-freeze) layer A1 and in the other A2. In the draworder you can then set A1 under B under A2

 

HTH, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
ricardomartimcruz
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-25-2012
Message 3 of 4 (254 Views)

Re: Image Display order in diferent views

10-25-2012 07:46 AM in reply to: ricardomartimcruz

Hello Alfred,

 

thank you for your answear.

 

However I am using viewports on model space. ( Set Viewports -  Two: Vertical).

 

In former versions of CAD I was able to do it, because when I made the draw order, only one viewport would refresh. Then I got 2 viewports, one with one image on top, the other with the same image below.

 

Should there be any kind of system variable to do that?

 

Any help would be appreciated.

 

Thanks

Ricardo

 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,982
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 4 (242 Views)

Re: Image Display order in diferent views

10-25-2012 08:18 AM in reply to: ricardomartimcruz

Hi,

 

>> Should there be any kind of system variable to do that?

You may play with sysvar SORTENTS (>>>details<<<), but I would then switch to a layout with viewports instead of tiled modelspace (e.g. for 3D-construction I have a layout not for printing, just for construction and that works very well).

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.