AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Contributor
bob_sun
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎12-10-2010
Message 1 of 10 (15,676 Views)
Accepted Solution

How to toggle full-screen mode?

15676 Views, 9 Replies
02-01-2011 12:50 AM

Hello,

I have one question on full screen mode.

In browsers like IE, F11 toggles full screen mode and there will be nothing else except the page content. In Autocad, I am only aware of Ctrl + 0 to make the ribbon disappear which is the closest to F11 browser result. Is there other ways to get a larger view?


Thanks,
Bob

Ctrl+0 is the shortcut for Clear Screen, (it's also in the very bottom right by default). If the tabs are getting in your way, you can double click the headers (where it says Home, View, Insert, Annotate, etc) to toggle various display sizes, one of which is just the headers and no buttons, which is great cause you just hover over them .You can get rid of some of the subtabs like the Model\Layout one for a bit more space too. School has just a 17" 4:3 monitor which sucks compared to my 28" wide at home.

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,325
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 2 of 10 (15,642 Views)

Re: How to toggle full-screen mode?

02-01-2011 07:18 AM in reply to: bob_sun

cleanscreenon

*Expert Elite*
ToanDN
Posts: 1,893
Registered: ‎09-26-2006
Message 3 of 10 (15,632 Views)

Re: How to toggle full-screen mode?

02-01-2011 09:44 AM in reply to: bob_sun

That's about it.  What else do you expect to disappear?

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,722
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 10 (15,629 Views)

Re: How to toggle full-screen mode?

02-01-2011 10:14 AM in reply to: bob_sun

There is no such ability as F11 in IE.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,325
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 5 of 10 (15,626 Views)

Re: How to toggle full-screen mode?

02-01-2011 10:20 AM in reply to: bob_sun

Really ? works for me.

Active Member
ttcfcl
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-03-2011
Message 6 of 10 (15,564 Views)

Re: How to toggle full-screen mode?

02-03-2011 04:01 PM in reply to: Patchy

Ctrl+0 is the shortcut for Clear Screen, (it's also in the very bottom right by default). If the tabs are getting in your way, you can double click the headers (where it says Home, View, Insert, Annotate, etc) to toggle various display sizes, one of which is just the headers and no buttons, which is great cause you just hover over them .You can get rid of some of the subtabs like the Model\Layout one for a bit more space too. School has just a 17" 4:3 monitor which sucks compared to my 28" wide at home.

*Expert Elite*
GrantsPirate
Posts: 1,649
Registered: ‎08-15-2008
Message 7 of 10 (15,562 Views)

Re: How to toggle full-screen mode?

02-03-2011 04:09 PM in reply to: bob_sun

I think the best way is to start shutting down what you don't want to see on screen and then save that to a workspace.  Cleanscreen cuts out too much for me, I still need the menubar on and a few of my tool palettes.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
If something I wrote can be interpreted two ways, and one of the ways makes you sad or angry, I meant the other one.
*Expert Elite*
ToanDN
Posts: 1,893
Registered: ‎09-26-2006
Message 8 of 10 (15,560 Views)

Re: How to toggle full-screen mode?

02-03-2011 04:20 PM in reply to: GrantsPirate

+1.

I have CTRL+R to On/Off Ribbon; P0/P1 to Off/On all Palettes; and of course with all the standard CTRL+0, 1, 2, 3, 4, .., 9,  I am good to go.

Active Contributor
bob_sun
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎12-10-2010
Message 9 of 10 (15,547 Views)

Re: How to toggle full-screen mode?

02-03-2011 06:59 PM in reply to: ToanDN

Dear ToanDN,

 

How do you define those shortcuts? They don't work for me at all.

 

Bob

*Expert Elite*
ToanDN
Posts: 1,893
Registered: ‎09-26-2006
Message 10 of 10 (15,527 Views)

Re: How to toggle full-screen mode?

02-04-2011 07:35 AM in reply to: bob_sun

All the CTRL + something are defined and can be changed in CUI/Shortcut Keys.  P0 and P1 is just my custom aliases for HIDEPALETTES and SHOWPALETTES commands.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.