AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
jz4all
Posts: 205
Registered: ‎02-24-2009
Message 1 of 8 (16,265 Views)
Accepted Solution

How to redefine block base point?

16265 Views, 7 Replies
08-10-2011 03:50 AM

Hi,

How can I change the location of the (base point) of a block without exploding it?

thanks

Open block in block editor. Use the parameter 'base'. Select your new base point. Save and close Tge editor
*Expert Elite*
azrdgldr
Posts: 1,250
Registered: ‎01-09-2007
Message 2 of 8 (16,262 Views)

Re: How to redefine block base point?

08-10-2011 04:11 AM in reply to: jz4all
Distinguished Contributor
jz4all
Posts: 205
Registered: ‎02-24-2009
Message 3 of 8 (16,253 Views)

Re: How to redefine block base point?

08-10-2011 05:13 AM in reply to: jz4all

Thanks for fast reaction.

In the illustration , the used command (CBI ) doesn't work.
And command (base) has nothing to do with block base point.
Any other suggestion?

*Expert Elite*
azrdgldr
Posts: 1,250
Registered: ‎01-09-2007
Message 4 of 8 (16,247 Views)

Re: How to redefine block base point?

08-10-2011 05:30 AM in reply to: jz4all

Did you try using CBIR?  There are two functions built into one lisp file.

Distinguished Contributor
jz4all
Posts: 205
Registered: ‎02-24-2009
Message 5 of 8 (16,234 Views)

Re: How to redefine block base point?

08-10-2011 06:54 AM in reply to: jz4all

Hi,
Actually I have no experience in lisp?
I would like to know if there is a regular command, or method in AutoCAD to do that?
Thanks

*Expert Elite*
azrdgldr
Posts: 1,250
Registered: ‎01-09-2007
Message 6 of 8 (16,229 Views)

Re: How to redefine block base point?

08-10-2011 07:09 AM in reply to: jz4all

You typed CBI at the command prompt to run the portion that didn't work.  Now type CBIR at the command to try the second option of the lisp program.

 

If you don't want to use this program then create a new block in a separate drawing of your block with the same name.  Define the base point as you desire and then open the base file and insert the new block.  It will ask you if you want to redefine the old block.  Keep in mind that the block will probably shift in your base because of the different insertion point.

Active Contributor
kevynm
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎05-31-2009
Message 7 of 8 (16,211 Views)

Re: How to redefine block base point?

08-11-2011 01:18 AM in reply to: jz4all
Open block in block editor. Use the parameter 'base'. Select your new base point. Save and close Tge editor
Distinguished Contributor
jz4all
Posts: 205
Registered: ‎02-24-2009
Message 8 of 8 (16,205 Views)

Re: How to redefine block base point?

08-11-2011 02:16 AM in reply to: kevynm

Thanks, it works perfect.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.