AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,099
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 11 of 16 (208 Views)

Re: How to know the size of the layer?

10-23-2011 04:33 AM in reply to: BrianMcKinley

Hi,

 

that will only make sense if you don't work with block-structures.

When you use blocks all this MB-by-Layer gives no result that makes sense for any decissions.

 

Imagine you have

1 block "TREE", that block consists of:

  • 1 trunk (a cylinder-solid) (Layer "0")
  • 100 blockreferences "BRANCH" (Layer "TREE_BRANCH")

each block "BRANCH" consists of

  • 1 branch (a cilinder-solid) (Layer "0")
  • 100 blockreferences "LEAF" (Layer "TREE_LEAF")

each block "LEAF" consists of

  • 3 3DFaces (Layer "0")

that tree will be inserted 100 times on layer "TREE", so you have now:

 

a small drawing with just 100 items on layer "TREE"

you can try to delete all objects from ModelSpace from layer "TREE_LEAF" ==> that will not remove anything (redcution is 0) ==> so does the layer "TREE_LEAF" have 0 MB?

 

I agree to "it makes no sense" caclulating MB as long as you are thinking about well structured drawings. (If there is a case where this makes sense, let us know!)

 

It's a failure to think that MB drawingsize has a 1:1 relationship to how much is the drawing worth. In most cases the best structured drawings are much more worth but less big in drawing-size.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Member
BrianMcKinley
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-16-2009
Message 12 of 16 (207 Views)

Re: How to know the size of the layer?

10-23-2011 06:12 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Unfortunately, not all drawings exist in the land of AutoCAD Utopia. Many of us do not work with such structured drawings. If you read my post and thought about why someone would want such a measurement, it would then appear more useful.

 

Contributor
heberpower
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-17-2008
Message 13 of 16 (163 Views)

Re: How to know the size of the layer?

11-21-2011 08:48 AM in reply to: BrianMcKinley

I would like to know the size (Bytes) per layer because autocadws has a 15MB limit (ridiculous) so I will have to delete valuable information to get under that extremely limiting number! Knowing which layers are the largest would help immensely! Anybody that says this info is not important or is

irrelevent should open their minds a little! Maybe someone has a need you haven't thought about .... hmmmm .... just maybe!

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,099
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 14 of 16 (155 Views)

Re: How to know the size of the layer?

11-21-2011 11:31 AM in reply to: heberpower

Hi,

 

then use the way to write a script that does a WBLOCK layer by layer.

But

  • don't wonder that the sum of the layer-wblocked files is more then the complete file
  • don't wonder that layout elements also do have there layers.

:smileywink:

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,636
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 15 of 16 (147 Views)

Re: How to know the size of the layer?

11-22-2011 06:10 AM in reply to: heberpower

The "fix" remains the same: you need to split your file using WBLOCK, either by layer (seems silly to have that many files), or by layer groupings (fewer files).

 

Or just create two DWG files from the one using WBLOCK too.

 

Randomly deleting layers (whether you know the size or not) would indicate (contrary to your statement) that there really is nothing important you can't live without. Correct?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
*Expert Elite*
JGerth
Posts: 2,171
Registered: ‎12-05-2005
Message 16 of 16 (143 Views)

Re: How to know the size of the layer?

11-22-2011 06:17 AM in reply to: pendean

Alternate fix;  scrap the 'WS" as too limited to be useful, and consider options. Design Review & DWF come to mind,  or if editing is needed, Draftsight.

 

Let adesk know that you are dropping WS, and explain that the limitations render it ususable -- that may help provide them with an incentive to fix it so it work as you want it to.  squeaky wheels donchano

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.