AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Contributor
dipen
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎02-01-2012
Message 1 of 12 (27,150 Views)
Accepted Solution

How to flatten an entire drawing

27150 Views, 11 Replies
09-26-2012 11:17 PM

I'm working on a drawing that was created by somebody else where certain lines have an elevation that is not 0. This means lenght calculations etc. dont work. Is there a way I can select all and make all elevations 0?

Hi

In addition you can use one of these two lisp commands or both (It's better..)

Just copy&paste in the AutoCAD command line

 

1 - (command "_change""_all""""p""e""0""") This command will change the elevation for all the objects in the dwg to the Z=0

2 - (command "_move""_all""""""0,0,1e99""_move""_all""""""0,0,-1e99") This command will stretch the objects in the dwg on the plane at Z=0

 

Finally as Dean suggested:

_FLATTEN command (from the express tools: http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=5591699&linkID=9240617)

*Expert Elite*
3wood
Posts: 1,153
Registered: ‎03-25-2009
Message 2 of 12 (27,140 Views)

Re: How to flatten an entire drawing

09-27-2012 02:57 AM in reply to: dipen

You can try attached file.

Contributor
dipen
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎02-01-2012
Message 3 of 12 (27,136 Views)

Re: How to flatten an entire drawing

09-27-2012 03:54 AM in reply to: 3wood

Hi there

 

I'm sorry but my computer doesnt recognise the file extension. What am I to do with it?

*Expert Elite*
3wood
Posts: 1,153
Registered: ‎03-25-2009
Message 4 of 12 (27,132 Views)

Re: How to flatten an entire drawing

09-27-2012 04:21 AM in reply to: dipen

Use command APPLOAD to load the file in AutoCAD, then use new command CHZ20 to run the routine.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,722
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 5 of 12 (27,118 Views)

Re: How to flatten an entire drawing

09-27-2012 05:37 AM in reply to: dipen

FLATTEN command (if you remembered to install Express Tools in 2012).

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Product Support
sergio.bertino
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎11-04-2011
Message 6 of 12 (27,050 Views)

Re: How to flatten an entire drawing

10-03-2012 02:25 AM in reply to: dipen

Hi

In addition you can use one of these two lisp commands or both (It's better..)

Just copy&paste in the AutoCAD command line

 

1 - (command "_change""_all""""p""e""0""") This command will change the elevation for all the objects in the dwg to the Z=0

2 - (command "_move""_all""""""0,0,1e99""_move""_all""""""0,0,-1e99") This command will stretch the objects in the dwg on the plane at Z=0

 

Finally as Dean suggested:

_FLATTEN command (from the express tools: http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=5591699&linkID=9240617)

Please, feel free to mark any response clicking on "Accept as Solution" button if it answers your question

Kind regards,
Sergio



Sergio Bertino
Active Member
isabelle_dizface
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-13-2012
Message 7 of 12 (26,104 Views)

Re: How to flatten an entire drawing

03-28-2013 08:49 AM in reply to: sergio.bertino

hi!

 

I am a complete novice where all of this lisp and other clever commands are involved. I have a question about HOW you input these commands: 

 


sergio.bertino wrote:

Hi

In addition you can use one of these two lisp commands or both (It's better..)

Just copy&paste in the AutoCAD command line

 

1 - (command "_change""_all""""p""e""0""") This command will change the elevation for all the objects in the dwg to the Z=0

2 - (command "_move""_all""""""0,0,1e99""_move""_all""""""0,0,-1e99") This command will stretch the objects in the dwg on the plane at Z=0

 

Finally as Dean suggested:

_FLATTEN command (from the express tools: http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=5591699&linkID=9240617)


do you copy and paste the brackets?
de you copy the whole line in one go or input it step by step? 

when I copy the whole thing it says "unknown command" and jsut does not do anything. 

I am also confused about HOW the installation of Flatten works, do I unisntall and reinstall? 

Thanks for your help

A very confused newcomer :smileyhappy:

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,325
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 8 of 12 (26,086 Views)

Re: How to flatten an entire drawing

03-28-2013 09:21 AM in reply to: isabelle_dizface

FLATTEN command comes from Express Tools, if you have autocad LT, it will not work.

 

What you do with this line?   (command "_change""_all""""p""e""0""")

Copy and paste to your command line

or
Make it in to a file with .lsp extension, save it to your desktop, minimize autocad screen, drag and drop this .lsp file into your drawing area and it will automatically change all entities to elevation zero.

 

There are many ways to load this autolisp, but this will show you how it works.

New Member
sigitai_vln
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-16-2012
Message 9 of 12 (25,742 Views)

Re: How to flatten an entire drawing

04-26-2013 12:07 PM in reply to: dipen

Hi, 

 

I am using autocad for mac 2013. For some reason loads of lines were drawn in z axes and the drawing became very difficult to work with. I tried all the techniques above to flatten the drawing, however unable to do so. 

 

I also tried to use this file as an xref and draw next to it, but the all the new lines go onto z axes as well. is there a way to flatten a file, or limit my drawing to x and y axes only???

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,722
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 10 of 12 (25,733 Views)

Re: How to flatten an entire drawing

04-26-2013 12:35 PM in reply to: sigitai_vln
Does you MAC version have FLATTEN command?
How about FLATSHOT command? VIEWBASE command?
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.