AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,360
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 1 of 6 (420 Views)
Accepted Solution

How to draw this object?

420 Views, 5 Replies
03-14-2012 12:19 PM

How to draw this object?

 

I want to draw an object similar to the dimension that contains two arrowheads with TWO “text dimension” to indicate the range each “steel bar” covers. This is important to indicate the range the two bars cover with the same dimension object.

 

Please, have a look on the screenshot below

 

The file is attached

 

Thank you for the help,

 

Best

 

Jamal

 

Clip_533.jpg

 

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.

JamaL9722060 wrote:

 

....  I could draw such objects manually but wondering if there is an automated method to do that. Please, have a look on the screenshot below


 


Too much "stuff" in the drawing....  
Post a drawing or screenshot of ONLY the rebar you want to dimension, and the "Object" you want to create including any dimensions that are part of that "object" 
Use ONLY two colors in the entire drawing/screenshot... one color for the Rebar and a different color for the "Object"
I'm thinking a Dynamic Block with a couple of stretches and maybe even the dimensions/texts included,  but I'm not going to put a lot of thought into it until I'm sure I understand what's being requested.

 

Distinguished Mentor
skintsubby
Posts: 549
Registered: ‎09-29-2004
Message 2 of 6 (394 Views)

Re: How to draw this object?

03-14-2012 06:14 PM in reply to: JamaL9722060

Jamal

 

Why not just annotate the dimension with tolerance limits .. or.edit the dimension and add a "MAX" and "MIN"

 

Capture.JPG

Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,360
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 3 of 6 (343 Views)

Re: How to draw this object?

03-15-2012 03:04 PM in reply to: skintsubby

Thank you for the answer.

 

The aim of having such object is to indicate the “range” or the “distance” a particular steel bar is required to be distributed on the “slab”. This is why I draw a dimension line to represent this range or distance such that the intersection between the “steel bar” and the “dimension line” is emphasized by “solid point” (I couldn’t achieve this kind of presentation).

 

Therefore:

-        The intersection between the “steel bar” and the “dimension line” must be solid point to address the target bar needed to be distributed

-        If I could include two solid points (that represent the points of intersections) in the same dimension line, then this shows the range the two bars must be distributed

 

Sure I could draw such objects manually but wondering if there is an automated method to do that. Please, have a look on the screenshot below

 

Best

 

Jamal

 

Clip_567.jpg

 

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.
*Pro
nestly
Posts: 1,283
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
Message 4 of 6 (340 Views)

Re: How to draw this object?

03-15-2012 03:20 PM in reply to: JamaL9722060

JamaL9722060 wrote:

 

....  I could draw such objects manually but wondering if there is an automated method to do that. Please, have a look on the screenshot below


 


Too much "stuff" in the drawing....  
Post a drawing or screenshot of ONLY the rebar you want to dimension, and the "Object" you want to create including any dimensions that are part of that "object" 
Use ONLY two colors in the entire drawing/screenshot... one color for the Rebar and a different color for the "Object"
I'm thinking a Dynamic Block with a couple of stretches and maybe even the dimensions/texts included,  but I'm not going to put a lot of thought into it until I'm sure I understand what's being requested.

 

Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,360
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 5 of 6 (319 Views)

Re: How to draw this object?

03-16-2012 02:42 AM in reply to: nestly

Perfect Nestly. Yes, it is the way: dynamic block. now, i got it.

many thanks

jamal

 

Clip_575.jpg

 

Clip_576.jpg

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.
Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,360
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 6 of 6 (293 Views)

Re: How to draw this object?

03-16-2012 06:06 AM in reply to: nestly

Hi Nestly,

 

I wanted to create a dynamic block that contains: two attributes, dimension line and a line (attached). The purpose of this block is

 

  1. to have the dimension value (text) changed as the line is stretched.
  2. this dynamic block is assumed to allow moving the two attributes and the text of the dimension.

 

The problem now is as I move the two attributes and the dimension text then the “dimension text” doesn’t move despite that fact that it’s defined to participate in the “move” actions.

 

How to make the “dimension text” move along with the two attributes?

What should I add to my dynamic block to control this behavior?

 

Thank you for the help,

 

Best

 

Jamal

 

Clip_578.jpg

 

Clip_577.jpg

 

Clip_579.jpg

 

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.