AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Contributor
11 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-26-2010
Post 1 of 10
Accepted Solution

How to draw a thick line

22371 Views, 9 Replies
08-05-2010 08:34 PM

I'm currently using CAD 2010 and I want to draw a think line. I draw a polyline and than I open up the properties box and give it a thickness but the line gets thick in a 3 dimensional manner. I need the line to show thinkness but in 2 dimensional.

Use PEDIT command, select your polyline and use W option to give it a width.

Adding to the previous answers already given, change it's global width in the properties dialogue box.

Mentor
578 Posts
10 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-15-2009
Post 2 of 10

Re: How to draw a thick line

08-06-2010 01:07 AM in reply to: susc2001

just use lineweights and if you want to see the lineweights on your screen toggle on the hide / show lineweight icon @ the bottom of your screen.....but note AutoCAD does a pretty crap job of displaying lineweights on screen.

they will print ok though

*Expert Elite*
1,741 Posts
77 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-11-2003
Post 3 of 10

Re: How to draw a thick line

08-06-2010 03:32 AM in reply to: susc2001

Use PEDIT command, select your polyline and use W option to give it a width.

New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-09-2010
Post 4 of 10

Re: How to draw a thick line

08-09-2010 04:37 AM in reply to: susc2001

plz anwser me?

 

Valued Mentor
549 Posts
36 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-14-2008
Post 5 of 10

Re: How to draw a thick line

08-09-2010 06:51 AM in reply to: zubair-o

Adding to the previous answers already given, change it's global width in the properties dialogue box.

Contributor
11 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-26-2010
Post 6 of 10

Re: How to draw a thick line

08-11-2010 12:51 AM in reply to: susc2001

Thank you for your suggestion. Your method works and also changing the global factor in the properties box does the same thing.

Contributor
11 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-26-2010
Post 7 of 10

Re: How to draw a thick line

08-11-2010 12:52 AM in reply to: TrevN

Thank you for your suggestion. It worked and also using command "pedit" and changing the width factor does the same thing.

Contributor
11 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-26-2010
Post 8 of 10

Re: How to draw a thick line

08-11-2010 12:55 AM in reply to: BernardMadoff

Thanks for your suggestion.

Member
4 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-02-2014
Post 9 of 10

Re: How to draw a thick line

03-17-2014 02:54 PM in reply to: susc2001

Which is the code to make a think line in the Model View?
I want to start doing the ticker line,not to do it and later by PEDIT changing it to thinker. 

 

Thank you

*Expert Elite*
6,043 Posts
671 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-13-2004
Post 10 of 10

Re: How to draw a thick line

03-18-2014 06:25 AM in reply to: a01175228

a01175228 wrote:

Which is the code to make a think line in the Model View?
I want to start doing the ticker line,not to do it and later by PEDIT changing it to thinker. 

....


You can either start a PLINE command and, after giving it a start point, use the Width option, or you can set the PLINEWID System Variable to the desired width before starting PLINE.

Kent Cooper
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!