AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Contributor
susc2001
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-26-2010
Message 1 of 10 (21,586 Views)
Accepted Solution

How to draw a thick line

21586 Views, 9 Replies
08-05-2010 08:34 PM

I'm currently using CAD 2010 and I want to draw a think line. I draw a polyline and than I open up the properties box and give it a thickness but the line gets thick in a 3 dimensional manner. I need the line to show thinkness but in 2 dimensional.

Use PEDIT command, select your polyline and use W option to give it a width.

Adding to the previous answers already given, change it's global width in the properties dialogue box.

Mentor
BernardMadoff
Posts: 578
Registered: ‎07-15-2009
Message 2 of 10 (21,554 Views)

Re: How to draw a thick line

08-06-2010 01:07 AM in reply to: susc2001

just use lineweights and if you want to see the lineweights on your screen toggle on the hide / show lineweight icon @ the bottom of your screen.....but note AutoCAD does a pretty crap job of displaying lineweights on screen.

they will print ok though

*Expert Elite*
M_Hensley
Posts: 1,731
Registered: ‎12-11-2003
Message 3 of 10 (21,538 Views)

Re: How to draw a thick line

08-06-2010 03:32 AM in reply to: susc2001

Use PEDIT command, select your polyline and use W option to give it a width.

New Member
zubair-o
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-09-2010
Message 4 of 10 (21,445 Views)

Re: How to draw a thick line

08-09-2010 04:37 AM in reply to: susc2001

plz anwser me?

 

Valued Mentor
TrevN
Posts: 549
Registered: ‎04-14-2008
Message 5 of 10 (21,431 Views)

Re: How to draw a thick line

08-09-2010 06:51 AM in reply to: zubair-o

Adding to the previous answers already given, change it's global width in the properties dialogue box.

Contributor
susc2001
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-26-2010
Message 6 of 10 (21,383 Views)

Re: How to draw a thick line

08-11-2010 12:51 AM in reply to: susc2001

Thank you for your suggestion. Your method works and also changing the global factor in the properties box does the same thing.

Contributor
susc2001
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-26-2010
Message 7 of 10 (21,381 Views)

Re: How to draw a thick line

08-11-2010 12:52 AM in reply to: TrevN

Thank you for your suggestion. It worked and also using command "pedit" and changing the width factor does the same thing.

Contributor
susc2001
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-26-2010
Message 8 of 10 (21,378 Views)

Re: How to draw a thick line

08-11-2010 12:55 AM in reply to: BernardMadoff

Thanks for your suggestion.

Member
a01175228
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-02-2014
Message 9 of 10 (7,696 Views)

Re: How to draw a thick line

03-17-2014 02:54 PM in reply to: susc2001

Which is the code to make a think line in the Model View?
I want to start doing the ticker line,not to do it and later by PEDIT changing it to thinker. 

 

Thank you

*Expert Elite*
Kent1Cooper
Posts: 5,879
Registered: ‎09-13-2004
Message 10 of 10 (7,664 Views)

Re: How to draw a thick line

03-18-2014 06:25 AM in reply to: a01175228

a01175228 wrote:

Which is the code to make a think line in the Model View?
I want to start doing the ticker line,not to do it and later by PEDIT changing it to thinker. 

....


You can either start a PLINE command and, after giving it a start point, use the Width option, or you can set the PLINEWID System Variable to the desired width before starting PLINE.

Kent Cooper
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.