AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
New Member
philipelms
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-14-2010
Message 1 of 3 (1,849 Views)

how to change default install directory

1849 Views, 2 Replies
04-14-2010 06:44 AM
When trying to install autocad 2010 civil 3D, I cannot get past the initial select products to install page without getting a bunch of errors as detailed below:

Error 1327. Invalid Drive C:\

Then;

Fatal error during installation.
#7560: failed to run AdskExecuteSequence

and finally;

Failed to initialise AutoCAD Civil 3D 2010


This is because when I installed windows, it assigned the letter H to the system drive (where Windows is installed) and as a result, there is no C drive in the system.

This has not been an issue for any programs installed to date, but is causing me grief when trying to install AutoCAD Civil 3D. 2010

Does anyone have any suggestions/way of changing the autocad code or settings around so that it will install to the H drive (or I can decide where it should install)?

Thanks in advance. Edited by: philipelms on Apr 14, 2010 1:46 PM
Alumni
Kathleen_McCann
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎03-23-2010
Message 2 of 3 (1,849 Views)

Re: how to change default install directory

04-14-2010 10:23 AM in reply to: philipelms
Hello Philipelms,
I understand when you try to install AutoCAD Civil 3D 2010, you receive an error messages, "Error 1327. Invalid C:\", "Fatal error during installation. #7560: failed to run AdskExecuteSequence", and "Failed to initialise AutoCAD Civil 3D 2010", and are unable to get beyond the initial selection of products to install . As well, when you installed windows, the drive assignment became 'H' instead of 'C'.
The following link is support information to change the drive letter assignment for Windows XP. If you're on a different Operating System (O/S), you may want to perform a search on Microsoft's site to find that particular information.
Microsoft Support - How to change the driver letter assignment in Windows XP
One test to try is to create a folder in the 'H' drive and copy the C3D files from the DVD to this folder; proceed to install from the folder.
Try changing the drive assignment first before installing from the DVD, if that does not work try the other test to copy the data from the DVD to the 'H' drive.
Please let me know if this information helps resolve the installation issue.
Best Regards,
Kathleen McCann
Autodesk Product Support
New Member
tpnovais
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-17-2013
Message 3 of 3 (513 Views)

Re: how to change default install directory

03-17-2013 05:00 PM in reply to: Kathleen_McCann

I had that problem too!

 

The resolution that I found was create an partition on the disk named c: and then run the setup.

 

the partition does not need to be too big, I used 2gb

 

Hope this could help anyone.

 

Good work ! :smileywink:

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!