AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Member
BrianS82
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-02-2011
Message 1 of 28 (6,090 Views)

How do you get the old Array style back?

6090 Views, 27 Replies
06-02-2011 12:49 PM

My company just got all new computers and upgraded out AutoCAD to 2012 from 2009. And every single drafter has complained to me that the new Array is terrible. Basically, it seems to take 10 times as long to set up and array as it used to and now it's linking all of the objects together as a group which is absolutely terrible for what we do especially when we are making 4 or 5 columns or hundreds of objects. I cant find any classic or legacy array commands. This really needs to be put back in because right now everyone is asking us to put AutoCAD 2009 back on the computers, and the whole reason we bought new PCs is because they couldn't run anything after 2009 without being too slow to be productive. Thanks for any help.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,362
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 28 (6,087 Views)

Re: How do you get the old Array style back?

06-02-2011 12:56 PM in reply to: BrianS82

Explore a nearby discussion on the topic, there is nothing new to add unfortunately:

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-2012/where-is-the-array-dialog-box/td-p/2999910

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
*Expert Elite*
GrantsPirate
Posts: 1,640
Registered: ‎08-15-2008
Message 3 of 28 (6,063 Views)

Re: How do you get the old Array style back?

06-02-2011 06:14 PM in reply to: BrianS82

This won't help with the lack of dialog but you can use

-Array to get the classic non-dialog array and it won't make it associative.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
If something I wrote can be interpreted two ways, and one of the ways makes you sad or angry, I meant the other one.
*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,589
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 28 (6,036 Views)

Re: How do you get the old Array style back?

06-03-2011 06:53 AM in reply to: BrianS82

BrianS82 wrote:

....I cant find any classic or legacy array commands.


Take a look at: http://www.cadnauseam.com/products/classicarray/

Distinguished Contributor
rgorman
Posts: 207
Registered: ‎11-16-2005
Message 5 of 28 (6,015 Views)

Re: How do you get the old Array style back?

06-03-2011 01:15 PM in reply to: GrantsPirate

I created a new "-array" button for my Ribbon and Tool Palette. Just titled it Simple Array. Makes things a heck of a lot easier for my purposes.

Member
Kamers_Bart
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-18-2005
Message 6 of 28 (5,922 Views)

Re: How do you get the old Array style back?

06-22-2011 08:41 AM in reply to: BrianS82

Hi Brian;

I had the same frustration with my acad 2012 version...

If you have a previous acad version (I used my acad 2011 version) there is a simple solution...:smileyhappy:

Just copy AcArray.arx and AcArrayRes.dll  from a previous release and copy them to your acad 2012 folder, replacing the new ones. (for save reasons first backup the original 2 acad 2012 files..).

Normally you'll find the files in this folder C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD 2012 - English.

Launch acad 2012.

In the command line just type array and your "old window style" will return.

If your an advanced user, just make a button for it or remap the arrayrect to array.

 

I hope this will "fix" your "frustration"

Regards

Kamers Bart

Aannemingen Verelst Betonbouw

Member
Kamers_Bart
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-18-2005
Message 7 of 28 (5,919 Views)

Re: How do you get the old Array style back?

06-22-2011 08:45 AM in reply to: BrianS82

Hi Brian;

I had the same frustration with my acad 2012 version...

If you have a previous acad version (I used my acad 2011 version) there is a simple solution...:smileyhappy:

Just copy AcArray.arx and AcArrayRes.dll  from a previous release and copy them to your acad 2012 folder, replacing the new ones. (for save reasons first backup the original 2 acad 2012 files..).

Normally you'll find the files in this folder C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD 2012 - English.

Launch acad 2012.

In the command line just type array and your "old window style" will return.

If your an advanced user, just make a button for it or remap the arrayrect to array.

 

I hope this will "fix" your "frustration"

Regards

Kamers Bart

Aannemingen Verelst Betonbouw

Valued Mentor
TrevN
Posts: 548
Registered: ‎04-14-2008
Message 8 of 28 (5,895 Views)

Re: How do you get the old Array style back?

06-23-2011 02:34 AM in reply to: Kamers_Bart

Old dogs and all that!!  :smileywink:

Distinguished Contributor
henke
Posts: 109
Registered: ‎05-22-2006
Message 9 of 28 (5,743 Views)

Re: How do you get the old Array style back?

07-08-2011 06:06 AM in reply to: Kamers_Bart

Awesome!  Should have thought of that myself!  Thanks!

Distinguished Contributor
was_saxman
Posts: 300
Registered: ‎03-26-2005
Message 10 of 28 (5,570 Views)

Re: How do you get the old Array style back?

07-19-2011 07:48 AM in reply to: Kamers_Bart

Hi ......sounded like a great work around, but this did not work for me.....I do not get the the old dialogue box.

If I typre Array, I get no response and the Command line is blank, awaiting the next command ie it is as if ACAD has never heard of ARRRAY.......... using -ARRAY still works

 

any sugestions?

 

thanks

Randy

 

"Never go with a hippy to a second location"

J. Donnaghey

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!