AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Valued Mentor
KLYPHY
Posts: 387
Registered: ‎09-25-2008
Message 21 of 28 (467 Views)

Re: How do you get the old Array style back?

04-20-2012 07:23 AM in reply to: BrianS82

I do agree with you about the Ribbon being a pain.

I use the Ribbbon only because with each new Release, the current becomes the old.

Then the first "old" gets replaced by the new "old".

 Someday soon, only the Ribbon will remain.

 

BUT GOOD NEWS.

Type "H" for "Hatch".

Then type "T" for "sTettings".

The old dialog box will appear.

 

Read Ya Later -Cliff

Distinguished Contributor
was_saxman
Posts: 300
Registered: ‎03-26-2005
Message 22 of 28 (451 Views)

Re: How do you get the old Array style back?

05-02-2012 06:58 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

.ah-hahhhh......throws out another one

ViewCube......you need to type Navvcube to turn off.......s/b vcube or something more intuitive

 

:smileyhappy:

Member
simma81
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
Message 23 of 28 (395 Views)

Re: How do you get the old Array style back?

07-23-2012 06:24 PM in reply to: BrianS82

Thanks a lot...!:smileyhappy: its worked for me. and easiest way too..!

 

Regards,

Rajasimman.R

Member
simma81
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
Message 24 of 28 (390 Views)

Re: How do you get the old Array style back?

07-23-2012 06:29 PM in reply to: simma81
This is the easy method...Lol..! and its worked for me..! Thanks..!!!
 
Regards,
Rajasimman.R
Hi Brian;

I had the same frustration with my acad 2012 version...

If you have a previous acad version (I used my acad 2011 version) there is a simple solution...:smileyhappy:

Just copy AcArray.arx and AcArrayRes.dll  from a previous release and copy them to your acad 2012 folder, replacing the new ones. (for save reasons first backup the original 2 acad 2012 files..).

Normally you'll find the files in this folder C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD 2012 - English.

Launch acad 2012.

In the command line just type array and your "old window style" will return.

If your an advanced user, just make a button for it or remap the arrayrect to array.

 

I hope this will "fix" your "frustration"

Regards

Kamers Bart

Aannemingen Verelst Betonbouw

Member
IdahoCadman
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-29-2006
Message 25 of 28 (347 Views)

Re: How do you get the old Array style back?

10-08-2012 12:36 PM in reply to: BrianS82

arrayclassic

 

Don't forget to change it in the .pgp file so it maps to the same keystroke.

 

Try that.

New Member
Granthg
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-09-2011
Message 26 of 28 (274 Views)

Re: How do you get the old Array style back?

12-14-2012 08:00 AM in reply to: BrianS82

The command for the old array dialog box is arrayclassic

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,998
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 27 of 28 (265 Views)

Re: How do you get the old Array style back?

12-14-2012 08:45 AM in reply to: BrianS82

I haven't done any testing. But you might be able to get it by using INITCOMMANDVERSION.

New Member
mubeenanwer
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-26-2014
Message 28 of 28 (24 Views)

Re: How do you get the old Array style back?

09-26-2014 12:59 AM in reply to: Kamers_Bart

Thanks a lot Dude it really worked..

 

Capture.PNG

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.