AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
*Expert Elite*
ToanDN
Posts: 1,893
Registered: ‎09-26-2006
Message 11 of 28 (1,260 Views)

Re: How do you get the old Array style back?

07-19-2011 01:25 PM in reply to: was_saxman

Try the attached files from my 2011.  If you use the files from 2009 they may be too old to be compatible with 2012.

*Expert Elite*
GrantsPirate
Posts: 1,640
Registered: ‎08-15-2008
Message 12 of 28 (1,252 Views)

Re: How do you get the old Array style back?

07-19-2011 02:54 PM in reply to: was_saxman

The poster said -array will get you the classic NON-dialog array.  But you may as well use the new array, the added features give you a lot of flexibility you don't have with the dialog.  I never got used to the dialog and am glad it is gone.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
If something I wrote can be interpreted two ways, and one of the ways makes you sad or angry, I meant the other one.
Distinguished Contributor
rgorman
Posts: 207
Registered: ‎11-16-2005
Message 13 of 28 (1,219 Views)

Re: How do you get the old Array style back?

07-20-2011 07:39 AM in reply to: GrantsPirate

Yes, the new array WILL give you added features and new flexibility. BUT- many users (like me) feel that for a simple 1 row or 1 column non-associative array (for us, 99% of them are), the new method is too cumbersome. A 2 tiered Array system would be a nice touch. Maybe creating a SIMPLEARRAY command and a DYNAMICARRAYcommand. I wouldn't want to completely lose the new features by installing the command scripts from 2011 into 2012 because I might want to USE the new features occasionally.

Distinguished Contributor
was_saxman
Posts: 300
Registered: ‎03-26-2005
Message 14 of 28 (1,209 Views)

Re: How do you get the old Array style back?

07-20-2011 08:23 AM in reply to: ToanDN

thanks ToanDN........worked great!!!!!

Distinguished Mentor
salariua
Posts: 552
Registered: ‎08-05-2005
Message 15 of 28 (833 Views)

Re: How do you get the old Array style back?

04-18-2012 09:40 PM in reply to: GrantsPirate

The new block array is awful. Try send it to dxf 2000 for machining purposes if you can. I would switch back to the old array any time.

Why didn't they gave us the option to choose from.

-----------
Adrian S. blog.ads-sol.com
Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.
-----------
2015 Product Design Suite Ultimate
Windows 7 x64 Dell Z620 Workstation
Xeon 3.7GHz 32GB Ram Nvidia Quadro K5000
Distinguished Mentor
salariua
Posts: 552
Registered: ‎08-05-2005
Message 16 of 28 (831 Views)

Re: How do you get the old Array style back?

04-18-2012 09:42 PM in reply to: salariua

I just found out why it's been switched:

 

so that a 3'rd party company would make a payable addon to change it back to old style.

-----------
Adrian S. blog.ads-sol.com
Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.
-----------
2015 Product Design Suite Ultimate
Windows 7 x64 Dell Z620 Workstation
Xeon 3.7GHz 32GB Ram Nvidia Quadro K5000
Valued Mentor
KerryBrown
Posts: 276
Registered: ‎11-29-2008
Message 17 of 28 (822 Views)

Re: How do you get the old Array style back?

04-19-2012 04:09 AM in reply to: BrianS82

 

Command: ARRAYCLASSIC

//-------------------------------------------------------

Everything will work just as you expect it to, unless your expectations are incorrect.

class keyThumper<T> : Lazy<T>;      another  Swamper

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,364
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 18 of 28 (816 Views)

Re: How do you get the old Array style back?

04-19-2012 05:52 AM in reply to: salariua

The free AutoCAD 2012 Update brings it back as ARRAYCLASSIC command, no 3rd party vendor needed, just an internet connection and a Window log-in that will let you install the udpate.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Distinguished Contributor
was_saxman
Posts: 300
Registered: ‎03-26-2005
Message 19 of 28 (808 Views)

Re: How do you get the old Array style back?

04-19-2012 07:28 AM in reply to: KerryBrown

thanks....that works....

funny how they have ClassicXref, ClassicImage, ClassicLayer , yet they use ArrayClassic,

are they confused about standards or are they trying to confuse the user, sheesh

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,592
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 20 of 28 (803 Views)

Re: How do you get the old Array style back?

04-19-2012 08:08 AM in reply to: was_saxman

was_saxman wrote:

thanks....that works....

funny how they have ClassicXref, ClassicImage, ClassicLayer , yet they use ArrayClassic,

are they confused about standards or are they trying to confuse the user, sheesh


That was probably done to avoid confusion with a previously named 3rd party product called ClassicArray

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!