AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Valued Mentor
392 Posts
16 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-25-2008
Post 21 of 28

Re: How do you get the old Array style back?

04-20-2012 07:23 AM in reply to: BrianS82

I do agree with you about the Ribbon being a pain.

I use the Ribbbon only because with each new Release, the current becomes the old.

Then the first "old" gets replaced by the new "old".

 Someday soon, only the Ribbon will remain.

 

BUT GOOD NEWS.

Type "H" for "Hatch".

Then type "T" for "sTettings".

The old dialog box will appear.

 

Read Ya Later -Cliff

Distinguished Contributor
300 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-26-2005
Post 22 of 28

Re: How do you get the old Array style back?

05-02-2012 06:58 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

.ah-hahhhh......throws out another one

ViewCube......you need to type Navvcube to turn off.......s/b vcube or something more intuitive

 

:smileyhappy:

Member
5 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
Post 23 of 28

Re: How do you get the old Array style back?

07-23-2012 06:24 PM in reply to: BrianS82

Thanks a lot...!:smileyhappy: its worked for me. and easiest way too..!

 

Regards,

Rajasimman.R

Member
5 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
Post 24 of 28

Re: How do you get the old Array style back?

07-23-2012 06:29 PM in reply to: simma81
This is the easy method...Lol..! and its worked for me..! Thanks..!!!
 
Regards,
Rajasimman.R
Hi Brian;

I had the same frustration with my acad 2012 version...

If you have a previous acad version (I used my acad 2011 version) there is a simple solution...:smileyhappy:

Just copy AcArray.arx and AcArrayRes.dll  from a previous release and copy them to your acad 2012 folder, replacing the new ones. (for save reasons first backup the original 2 acad 2012 files..).

Normally you'll find the files in this folder C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD 2012 - English.

Launch acad 2012.

In the command line just type array and your "old window style" will return.

If your an advanced user, just make a button for it or remap the arrayrect to array.

 

I hope this will "fix" your "frustration"

Regards

Kamers Bart

Aannemingen Verelst Betonbouw

Member
4 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-29-2006
Post 25 of 28

Re: How do you get the old Array style back?

10-08-2012 12:36 PM in reply to: BrianS82

arrayclassic

 

Don't forget to change it in the .pgp file so it maps to the same keystroke.

 

Try that.

New Member
2 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-09-2011
Post 26 of 28

Re: How do you get the old Array style back?

12-14-2012 08:00 AM in reply to: BrianS82

The command for the old array dialog box is arrayclassic

*Expert Elite*
6,276 Posts
485 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Post 27 of 28

Re: How do you get the old Array style back?

12-14-2012 08:45 AM in reply to: BrianS82

I haven't done any testing. But you might be able to get it by using INITCOMMANDVERSION.

New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-26-2014
Post 28 of 28

Re: How do you get the old Array style back?

09-26-2014 12:59 AM in reply to: Kamers_Bart

Thanks a lot Dude it really worked..

 

Capture.PNG

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!