AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
*Expert Elite*
ToanDN
Posts: 1,893
Registered: ‎09-26-2006
Message 11 of 28 (1,266 Views)

Re: How do you get the old Array style back?

07-19-2011 01:25 PM in reply to: was_saxman

Try the attached files from my 2011.  If you use the files from 2009 they may be too old to be compatible with 2012.

*Expert Elite*
GrantsPirate
Posts: 1,649
Registered: ‎08-15-2008
Message 12 of 28 (1,258 Views)

Re: How do you get the old Array style back?

07-19-2011 02:54 PM in reply to: was_saxman

The poster said -array will get you the classic NON-dialog array.  But you may as well use the new array, the added features give you a lot of flexibility you don't have with the dialog.  I never got used to the dialog and am glad it is gone.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
If something I wrote can be interpreted two ways, and one of the ways makes you sad or angry, I meant the other one.
Distinguished Contributor
rgorman
Posts: 207
Registered: ‎11-16-2005
Message 13 of 28 (1,225 Views)

Re: How do you get the old Array style back?

07-20-2011 07:39 AM in reply to: GrantsPirate

Yes, the new array WILL give you added features and new flexibility. BUT- many users (like me) feel that for a simple 1 row or 1 column non-associative array (for us, 99% of them are), the new method is too cumbersome. A 2 tiered Array system would be a nice touch. Maybe creating a SIMPLEARRAY command and a DYNAMICARRAYcommand. I wouldn't want to completely lose the new features by installing the command scripts from 2011 into 2012 because I might want to USE the new features occasionally.

Distinguished Contributor
was_saxman
Posts: 300
Registered: ‎03-26-2005
Message 14 of 28 (1,215 Views)

Re: How do you get the old Array style back?

07-20-2011 08:23 AM in reply to: ToanDN

thanks ToanDN........worked great!!!!!

Distinguished Mentor
salariua
Posts: 635
Registered: ‎08-05-2005
Message 15 of 28 (839 Views)

Re: How do you get the old Array style back?

04-18-2012 09:40 PM in reply to: GrantsPirate

The new block array is awful. Try send it to dxf 2000 for machining purposes if you can. I would switch back to the old array any time.

Why didn't they gave us the option to choose from.

-----------
Adrian S.
blog.ads-sol.com
Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.
-----------
2015 PDSU Win7 x64 Dell Z620 Xeon 3.7GHz 32GB Nvidia Quadro K5000
Distinguished Mentor
salariua
Posts: 635
Registered: ‎08-05-2005
Message 16 of 28 (837 Views)

Re: How do you get the old Array style back?

04-18-2012 09:42 PM in reply to: salariua

I just found out why it's been switched:

 

so that a 3'rd party company would make a payable addon to change it back to old style.

-----------
Adrian S.
blog.ads-sol.com
Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.
-----------
2015 PDSU Win7 x64 Dell Z620 Xeon 3.7GHz 32GB Nvidia Quadro K5000
Valued Mentor
KerryBrown
Posts: 278
Registered: ‎11-29-2008
Message 17 of 28 (828 Views)

Re: How do you get the old Array style back?

04-19-2012 04:09 AM in reply to: BrianS82

 

Command: ARRAYCLASSIC

//-------------------------------------------------------

Everything will work just as you expect it to, unless your expectations are incorrect.

class keyThumper<T> : Lazy<T>;      another  Swamper

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,722
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 18 of 28 (822 Views)

Re: How do you get the old Array style back?

04-19-2012 05:52 AM in reply to: salariua

The free AutoCAD 2012 Update brings it back as ARRAYCLASSIC command, no 3rd party vendor needed, just an internet connection and a Window log-in that will let you install the udpate.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Distinguished Contributor
was_saxman
Posts: 300
Registered: ‎03-26-2005
Message 19 of 28 (814 Views)

Re: How do you get the old Array style back?

04-19-2012 07:28 AM in reply to: KerryBrown

thanks....that works....

funny how they have ClassicXref, ClassicImage, ClassicLayer , yet they use ArrayClassic,

are they confused about standards or are they trying to confuse the user, sheesh

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,648
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 20 of 28 (809 Views)

Re: How do you get the old Array style back?

04-19-2012 08:08 AM in reply to: was_saxman

was_saxman wrote:

thanks....that works....

funny how they have ClassicXref, ClassicImage, ClassicLayer , yet they use ArrayClassic,

are they confused about standards or are they trying to confuse the user, sheesh


That was probably done to avoid confusion with a previously named 3rd party product called ClassicArray

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.