AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Member
5 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎02-04-2013
Post 1 of 7

How do I make myline type scale value in properties on autocad 2012 into decimal

193 Views, 6 Replies
02-04-2013 09:06 AM

When opening properties tab, I always trying to make my line scale value into decimal but i didn't know how to do with it. Can someone help me with this? Thanks :smileyhappy:

*Expert Elite*
6,397 Posts
594 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Post 2 of 7

Re: How do I make myline type scale value in properties on autocad 2012 into dec

02-04-2013 09:11 AM in reply to: sejgon18

UNITS, precision.

Member
5 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎02-04-2013
Post 3 of 7

Re: How do I make myline type scale value in properties on autocad 2012 into dec

02-04-2013 09:27 AM in reply to: Patchy

sir it doesn't work  :smileysad:

*Expert Elite*
6,397 Posts
594 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Post 4 of 7

Re: How do I make myline type scale value in properties on autocad 2012 into dec

02-04-2013 09:34 AM in reply to: sejgon18

Watch this clip, it works for me.

Member
5 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎02-04-2013
Post 5 of 7

Re: How do I make myline type scale value in properties on autocad 2012 into dec

02-04-2013 10:37 AM in reply to: Patchy

Thanks for the clip sir, it works on other files that already created units precision but when i start from scratch the line scale doesn't change and still nothing happens.  

Does the're any option how to change it?..thanks alot 

*Expert Elite*
6,397 Posts
594 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Post 6 of 7

Re: How do I make myline type scale value in properties on autocad 2012 into dec

02-04-2013 10:39 AM in reply to: sejgon18

Set it all up then Save as Template drawing and use it to start a new drawing.

Member
5 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎02-04-2013
Post 7 of 7

Re: How do I make myline type scale value in properties on autocad 2012 into dec

02-04-2013 05:15 PM in reply to: Patchy

Thanks for your help sir, now I get it. When I start from the scratch and use default metric unit it wont work, but when I chose feet and inches to default it really works and save it as a template. Now I can adjust the units without worrying it. Thanks alot :smileyhappy:

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post