AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Member
mrmurfin
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-12-2009
Message 1 of 5 (677 Views)

How can I assign osnaps to Function keys

677 Views, 4 Replies
02-24-2010 08:04 AM
I used to be able to redefine my Accelerator Keys (F1 thru F12) by editing my acad.mnu file. For example, I want the F2 key to give me endpoint snap instead of the default Text Window. I tried putting F2 in front of endpoint in the cui editor under overide keys but I still get the text window when I pick F2. I even tried to disable the text window command and I still get it.
Does anyone know how to reassign the F function keys to give the individual osnaps. I don't like the running osnaps on and it seems much slower to keep picking them off the menu instead of just picking one key to get it.

Thanks
*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,267
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 2 of 5 (677 Views)

Re: How can I assign osnaps to Function keys

02-24-2010 08:21 AM in reply to: mrmurfin
overide keys is the wrong place, go to keyboard shortcuts, shortcut keys and drop the snap in there, after that define keystroke F2 in the Access key
*Dean Saadallah
Message 3 of 5 (677 Views)

Re: How can I assign osnaps to Function keys

02-24-2010 08:25 AM in reply to: mrmurfin
Did you try a search, here or on the internet, before posting? Always assume
you are never the first with a problem, especially this old.

http://www.google.com/search?q=F1+key+in+autocad&rls=com.microsoft:en-us:IE-SearchBox&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=ie7&rlz=1I7HPND_en

--
Dean Saadallah
http://LTisACAD.blogspot.com
--
Member
mrmurfin
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-12-2009
Message 4 of 5 (677 Views)

Re: How can I assign osnaps to Function keys

02-24-2010 08:57 AM in reply to: mrmurfin
Thanks I got it to work
Member
mrmurfin
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-12-2009
Message 5 of 5 (677 Views)

Re: How can I assign osnaps to Function keys

02-24-2010 09:06 AM in reply to: mrmurfin
I did look here and on the internet. I found the same web address you have listed below but that did not answer my question. That web site shows you how to redefine it the old way with a menu as a text file for previous releases of Autocad. I already knew how to do it that way as I expressed in my post but Autocad 2010 seems to make you edit the menu through CUI interface which is different than editing the menu as a text file. The other person who posted a response gave me the answer I needed. Thanks
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.