AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
oyy5408
Posts: 144
Registered: ‎04-21-2009
Message 1 of 8 (2,562 Views)

Hatching does not work AT ALL. Help needed!

2562 Views, 7 Replies
05-28-2010 07:10 PM
On a drawing I was working on, (not big at all, 556kb)
I needed to do some hatching, and tried, but failed.
So I drew a small simple rectangle in the same drawing file and tried, but failed once again.
Opened up a new document and tried hatching in a rectangle, worked fine.
I copied everything into the new document I've opened up (with the working hatching), and tried hatching again into a small rectangle, but failed.


"Selecting everything visible...
Analyzing the selected data..."


that's all it gives me and after awhile it just says it couldn't do it and suggests me to zoom out or sth, giving me all unhelpful tips.

I'm using

Macbook Pro
Windows XP Service Pack 3,
Intel C2D 8700 2.53GHz
4GB ram (but with xp sp3, maximum is 3gb)
NVIDIA Geforce 9400M, newest update.
Lots of hard disk space. (+100gb)

This is frustrating. Autodesk seems to fail in making hatch works perfectly fine ever since. (upto AutoCAD 2011 at least)
Also, as I am very short on time, I would like to politely refuse to receive comments regarding running windows on mac using bootcamp, because this is not the solution. It worked fine before, it works fine on my imac, and my friends' macbookpro.


*UPDATE
Object option works fine. Edited by: oyy5408 on May 29, 2010 2:11 AM
*None
Message 2 of 8 (2,562 Views)

Re: Hatching does not work AT ALL. Help needed!

05-29-2010 07:14 AM in reply to: oyy5408
On 5/28/2010 9:11 PM, oyy5408 wrote:
> On a drawing I was working on, (not big at all, 556kb)
> I needed to do some hatching, and tried, but failed.
> So I drew a small simple rectangle in the same drawing file and tried, but failed once again.
> Opened up a new document and tried hatching in a rectangle, worked fine.
> I copied everything into the new document I've opened up (with the working hatching), and tried hatching again into a small rectangle, but failed.
>
>
> "Selecting everything visible...
> Analyzing the selected data..."
>
>
> that's all it gives me and after awhile it just says it couldn't do it and suggests me to zoom out or sth, giving me all unhelpful tips.
>
> I'm using
>
> Macbook Pro
> Windows XP Service Pack 3,
> Intel C2D 8700 2.53GHz
> 4GB ram (but with xp sp3, maximum is 3gb)
> NVIDIA Geforce 9400M, newest update.
> Lots of hard disk space. (+100gb)
>
> This is frustrating. Autodesk seems to fail in making hatch works perfectly fine ever since. (upto AutoCAD 2011 at least)
> Also, as I am very short on time, I would like to politely refuse to receive comments regarding running windows on mac using bootcamp, because this is not the solution. It worked fine before, it works fine on my imac, and my friends' macbookpro.
>
>
> *UPDATE
> Object option works fine.
>
> Edited by: oyy5408 on May 29, 2010 2:11 AM

Wblock your dwg and insert into new dwg and THEN try hatching.
Distinguished Contributor
oyy5408
Posts: 144
Registered: ‎04-21-2009
Message 3 of 8 (2,562 Views)

Re: Hatching does not work AT ALL. Help needed!

05-29-2010 07:33 AM in reply to: oyy5408
I tried as you suggested. It didn't work.
Same error(?) messages.

I'm actually quite glad it didn't work because this is definitely not the method I would like to use whenever I need to do hatching.
I tried hatching it in 2011, and it worked although it was incredibly slow in 'analyzing' the boundaries. (1~2 min per clicking in side boundary. But works.)

This is beyond annoying.
*None
Message 4 of 8 (2,562 Views)

Re: Hatching does not work AT ALL. Help needed!

05-29-2010 01:26 PM in reply to: oyy5408
On 5/29/2010 9:33 AM, oyy5408 wrote:
> I tried as you suggested. It didn't work.
> Same error(?) messages.
>
> I'm actually quite glad it didn't work because this is definitely not the method I would like to use whenever I need to do hatching.
> I tried hatching it in 2011, and it worked although it was incredibly slow in 'analyzing' the boundaries. (1~2 min per clicking in side boundary. But works.)
>
> This is beyond annoying

Sound like there is a problem with the boundary. Perhaps not at the same
Z elev?
Distinguished Contributor
oyy5408
Posts: 144
Registered: ‎04-21-2009
Message 5 of 8 (2,562 Views)

Re: Hatching does not work AT ALL. Help needed!

05-29-2010 05:10 PM in reply to: oyy5408
All the objects in the drawing are confirmed to have 'zero' as z-value
Active Contributor
paulgian_01
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎05-10-2010
Message 6 of 8 (2,562 Views)

Re: Hatching does not work AT ALL. Help needed!

05-29-2010 08:35 PM in reply to: oyy5408
try using "select objects" instead of "pick points"
*jg
Message 7 of 8 (2,562 Views)

Re: Hatching does not work AT ALL. Help needed!

06-01-2010 06:57 AM in reply to: oyy5408
1) Try hiding irrelevant layers, for example if hatching walls, hide
furniture, doors, windows etc.
2) Set hpgaptol higher

On 5/29/2010 8:10 PM, oyy5408 wrote:
> All the objects in the drawing are confirmed to have 'zero' as z-value
Valued Mentor
Randy_Culp
Posts: 1,257
Registered: ‎08-17-2007
Message 8 of 8 (2,562 Views)

Re: Hatching does not work AT ALL. Help needed!

06-01-2010 11:57 AM in reply to: oyy5408
post the file
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.