AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Contributor
bluebull
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎08-27-2008
Message 1 of 4 (1,045 Views)

HATCH TRIM

1045 Views, 3 Replies
01-22-2013 03:05 PM

THERE IS SOME PROBLEM WITH HOW TO TRIM HACTHES......WHY IS IT THAT I CAN NOT TRIM A HATCH  THAT GOES OVER A BLOCK DWG. , SOMETIMES IT PRODUCES A SEPARTATE HATCH WITHIN THE BLOCK IT SELF. HOVER I HAVE SEEN DWGS.  WITH HATCHES  THAT ARE PERFECTLY SET IN, COVERING OVER BLOCKS OR OTHER DWGS FOR THAT MATTER. 

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 2 of 4 (1,014 Views)

Re: HATCH TRIM

01-23-2013 04:37 AM in reply to: bluebull

There are options for Island detection or no within the Hatch dialog.

Also the Association of the Hatch may be at issue.

HPORIGIN that is too far from where the Hatch is located can lead to odd behaviour.

Do you have all of this set to your specific needs?

 

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Active Contributor
bluebull
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎08-27-2008
Message 3 of 4 (994 Views)

Re: HATCH TRIM

01-23-2013 06:57 PM in reply to: Charles_Shade

i AM SENDING YOU  THE FILE,  AT ITS POINT  OF OPENING  YOU WILL SEE  THE PROBLEM OF HATCH  OVERLAPING  A DWG. (BLOCK).

 

THANK YOU

Active Contributor
bluebull
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎08-27-2008
Message 4 of 4 (900 Views)

Re: HATCH TRIM

02-04-2013 09:26 AM in reply to: bluebull

Good day mates,

Is there anybody out there that is not interested solving my  Hatch problem, I even provided an attachment dwg.  giving an exemple of my problem.

 

Thank you.

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.