AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Valued Contributor
MatthewB80097
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎11-01-2010
Message 1 of 6 (3,303 Views)
Accepted Solution

Hatch Select objects

3303 Views, 5 Replies
08-09-2012 06:51 AM

Recently started using autocad in ribbon mode

 

Is it possible with the hatch command to be able to select objects first instead of picking an internal point?

 

I looked at this thread first which covers the same problem but not sure if there ever was a solution

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-2011/hatch-dialog-box/m-p/2684880/highlight/true#M2018

 

HPDLGMODE is currently set to 2, I tried setting it back to 1 but that brings up the hatch popup window as it does in Classic mode and 0 does the same thing as 2.

 

 

 

Try HPSEPARATE=1

 

Controls whether a single hatch object or separate hatch objects are created when operating on several closed boundaries.
0 - A single hatch object is created
1 - Separate hatch objects are created

 

Valued Mentor
Valued Mentor
sjg
Posts: 534
Registered: ‎09-29-2010
Message 2 of 6 (3,286 Views)

Re: Hatch Select objects

08-09-2012 12:34 PM in reply to: MatthewB80097
When in hatch command, look at your command line. Just hit S, for select objects. Easy as that.
Steve Goessling
Land Consultants
Civil3D 2013
Windows 7, 64 bit
Intel i7 2600 @ 3.40Ghz
16 GB RAM
Nvidia Quadro 600
Valued Contributor
MatthewB80097
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎11-01-2010
Message 3 of 6 (3,271 Views)

Re: Hatch Select objects

08-10-2012 12:36 AM in reply to: sjg

sjg wrote:
When in hatch command, look at your command line. Just hit S, for select objects. Easy as that.

Yes I know that, however I prefer to keep my area hatches seperate so therefore I have to hit S everytime which means I have to hit H then enter then S then enter, ideally I would just like to hit H and then enter, enter, enter etc. I want the default to be select object not internal area if possible and was hoping that there may be a system variable.

Valued Contributor
MatthewB80097
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎11-01-2010
Message 4 of 6 (3,266 Views)

Re: Hatch Select objects

08-10-2012 02:56 AM in reply to: MatthewB80097

Oh and also I want all my hatches to be seperate  & not one hatch object with multiple boundaries in case I have to remove certain sections later on

Distinguished Mentor
steven-g
Posts: 637
Registered: ‎05-11-2009
Message 5 of 6 (3,262 Views)

Re: Hatch Select objects

08-10-2012 04:00 AM in reply to: MatthewB80097

Have you thought of using a macro, assign it in a toolpallete, then select your objects hit the toolbar (or shortcut key) once, and move on to whatever is next.

You can set hatch type, scale etc even the layer it goes onto. Even create different macros for often used hatch types.

For example ^C^C-hatch;s;p;;a;h;;;; places the current hatch type in your prior selected objects and creates seperate hatches.

 

Steve

Regards Steven Gray
Setting Out (Joinery Manufacturing)
Autocad 2013LT
Windows 7 professional
Mentor
SugarCAD
Posts: 188
Registered: ‎02-10-2011
Message 6 of 6 (3,257 Views)

Re: Hatch Select objects

08-10-2012 04:53 AM in reply to: MatthewB80097

Try HPSEPARATE=1

 

Controls whether a single hatch object or separate hatch objects are created when operating on several closed boundaries. 

0 - A single hatch object is created

1 - Separate hatch objects are created
 

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.