AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
New Member
beccadgrc
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-17-2013
Message 1 of 4 (433 Views)

Hatch scale default

433 Views, 3 Replies
01-17-2013 02:38 PM

I just updated my computer and reloaded my Autocad lt 2011 onto my new computer.  I went from windows XP to Windows 8.  Anyway when I go to the hatch command and try to set the hatch scale it won't take the scale and defaults back to 1 or 1".  Is there a setting I need to address?  I never had this problem in my old computer.

 

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,923
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 4 (428 Views)

Re: Hatch scale default

01-17-2013 05:49 PM in reply to: beccadgrc

Win8 is not currently supported. Sorry. It may change.

 

Look up HPSCALE in Help.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
New Member
marketingdesigns
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-22-2013
Message 3 of 4 (208 Views)

Re: Hatch scale default

11-22-2013 12:28 PM in reply to: beccadgrc

I am having the same problem. Did you ever find an answer?

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
braudpat
Posts: 2,277
Registered: ‎12-15-2006
Message 4 of 4 (192 Views)

Re: Hatch scale default

11-23-2013 01:24 AM in reply to: marketingdesigns

 

Hello

 

Welcome to the AutoCAD/Autodesk forums !

 

You need versions 2013 (+ SP 2) or 2014 to support Win 8 ...

 

Bye, Pat

 

Bye, Pat ( Supporting Troops )
If you are happy with my answer please mark "Accept as Solution" and if very happy please give me a Kudos (Compliment) - Thanks
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.