AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
New Member
beccadgrc
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-17-2013
Message 1 of 4 (426 Views)

Hatch scale default

426 Views, 3 Replies
01-17-2013 02:38 PM

I just updated my computer and reloaded my Autocad lt 2011 onto my new computer.  I went from windows XP to Windows 8.  Anyway when I go to the hatch command and try to set the hatch scale it won't take the scale and defaults back to 1 or 1".  Is there a setting I need to address?  I never had this problem in my old computer.

 

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,513
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 4 (421 Views)

Re: Hatch scale default

01-17-2013 05:49 PM in reply to: beccadgrc

Win8 is not currently supported. Sorry. It may change.

 

Look up HPSCALE in Help.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
New Member
marketingdesigns
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-22-2013
Message 3 of 4 (201 Views)

Re: Hatch scale default

11-22-2013 12:28 PM in reply to: beccadgrc

I am having the same problem. Did you ever find an answer?

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
braudpat
Posts: 2,106
Registered: ‎12-15-2006
Message 4 of 4 (185 Views)

Re: Hatch scale default

11-23-2013 01:24 AM in reply to: marketingdesigns

 

Hello

 

Welcome to the AutoCAD/Autodesk forums !

 

You need versions 2013 (+ SP 2) or 2014 to support Win 8 ...

 

Bye, Pat

 

Bye, Pat

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.