AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Anthony
Posts: 387
Registered: ‎10-03-2011
Message 1 of 5 (424 Views)
Accepted Solution

Hatch Editor - Old Style

424 Views, 4 Replies
11-22-2011 06:34 AM

Can someone please remind me of the command for hatch which brings up the dialogue box - I hate the new one where it's all command entry based. Thanks

Anthony Goodwin ~ Cad Manager/Senior Designer
Autodesk Inventor Professional 2013 SP2 64-Bit Edition
Windows 7 HP Z400, Intel Xeon W3550 3.07GHz
12.0GB RAM, ATI FirePro V4800 (FireGL)

Hi,

 

look to sysvar HPDLGMODE (details >>>here<<<)

 

And as a help how you can find sysvars like that (you already know that there is one) you could use the command setvar:

SETVAR<ENTER>

?<ENTER>

*DLG*<ENTER>

 

So if you search for something with "dialog" ==> use *DLG* or *DIA*

if you search something for plot ==> try *PLOT* or *PLT*

....you'll get a list of (a few) variables containig the searchchars and then look into the help for details.

 

- alfred -

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,583
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 5 (419 Views)

Re: Hatch Editor - Old Style

11-22-2011 06:45 AM in reply to: Anthony

Hi,

 

look to sysvar HPDLGMODE (details >>>here<<<)

 

And as a help how you can find sysvars like that (you already know that there is one) you could use the command setvar:

SETVAR<ENTER>

?<ENTER>

*DLG*<ENTER>

 

So if you search for something with "dialog" ==> use *DLG* or *DIA*

if you search something for plot ==> try *PLOT* or *PLT*

....you'll get a list of (a few) variables containig the searchchars and then look into the help for details.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
sllana
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-29-2011
Message 3 of 5 (299 Views)

Re: Hatch Editor - Old Style

04-10-2012 09:09 AM in reply to: Anthony

set cmd to 1 and CLOSE THE RIBBON (RIBBONCLOSE) and the dialog comes

Member
sllana
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-29-2011
Message 4 of 5 (295 Views)

Re: Hatch Editor - Old Style

04-10-2012 09:12 AM in reply to: Anthony

set cmddia to 1 and CLOSE THE RIBBON (RIBBONCLOSE) and the dialog comes

*Expert Elite*
Bob_Zurunkle
Posts: 1,055
Registered: ‎03-24-2011
Message 5 of 5 (292 Views)

Re: Hatch Editor - Old Style

04-10-2012 09:13 AM in reply to: sllana

...or HE at the command line...

If by some odd chance my nattering was useful -- that's great, glad to help. But if it actually solved your issue, then please mark my solution as accepted :smileyhappy:
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.