AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Valued Contributor
Jean_Francois_Nant
Posts: 81
Registered: ‎11-19-2008
Message 1 of 3 (2,264 Views)

Fillet not Working

2264 Views, 2 Replies
10-05-2011 02:11 PM

My boss is asking me why he can't fillet, trim or extend one pline & one line (see attach dwg). I've check & both are at elevation 0'-0" (Z value). I truly don't understand why...

 

The only thing I can think to say to him is that AutoCAD is not really always working properly... Like you can loose your wheels sometimes...

 

Seriously, it would be appreciated if somebody could tell me why I can't fillet theses 2 lines...

*Expert Elite*
azrdgldr
Posts: 1,250
Registered: ‎01-09-2007
Message 2 of 3 (2,241 Views)

Re: Fillet not Working

10-05-2011 05:32 PM in reply to: Jean_Francois_Nant

Use the flatten command on the objects and you should be able to fillet them afterwards.

Active Contributor
paulgian_01
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎05-10-2010
Message 3 of 3 (2,237 Views)

Re: Fillet not Working

10-05-2011 08:10 PM in reply to: Jean_Francois_Nant

i tried to explode the "green" polyline and i found out that it consists of three (3) line segments, in which one of them has a zero (0) length. get rid of that zero-length line and all will work just fine.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.