AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
NathanBee
Posts: 207
Registered: ‎12-07-2006
Message 1 of 3 (713 Views)
Accepted Solution

Fields used to calculate slope of line

713 Views, 2 Replies
10-11-2012 02:45 PM

Hi there,

 

I've tried (and failed) to create a fake slope label for line.

 

I've put in what I thought would be the correct formulas for it, i.e. rise/run.

This would mean putting Z1-Z2 / length, all of which you can get from a line.

 

But the result comes back showing the X, Y and Z coordinates divided by the length, even though I've only ticked the Z values in the co-ordinates.

 

Help.

Please. :smileyhappy:

I am not sure if this is what you mean but it works here.

Distinguished Mentor
steven-g
Posts: 568
Registered: ‎05-11-2009
Message 2 of 3 (694 Views)

Re: Fields used to calculate slope of line

10-11-2012 10:25 PM in reply to: NathanBee

I am not sure if this is what you mean but it works here.

Regards Steven Gray
Setting Out (Joinery Manufacturing)
Autocad 2013LT
Windows 7 professional
Distinguished Contributor
NathanBee
Posts: 207
Registered: ‎12-07-2006
Message 3 of 3 (661 Views)

Re: Fields used to calculate slope of line

10-14-2012 07:53 PM in reply to: steven-g

Stephen,

 

That's pretty much what I was after.

 

Looking into what you've done, I've discovered another problem. The length of the line given is the true 3D  length, not the 'top-down' 2D length that I required.

 

Oh well, I guess a bit of Pythagoras will solve that.

 

Thanks very much. I still don't know why my take on it was chucking out X, Y, Z's though. Oh well!

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.