AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Contributor
30 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-02-2008
Post 1 of 8
Accepted Solution

ExportLayout Batch Tool

355 Views, 7 Replies
10-26-2011 05:16 AM

I am in process of creating a  ExportLayout Batch Toolbut but I can't get around this Window.

 

I am using Autocad VBA.  Any Ideas?

 

Filedia is set to 0

 

I note that ExportLayout is in these threads numerous times without a solution for a batch tool.

 

AC_Window

Ths Window is a MS Windows Window.  It can't be closed with Autodesk VBA.

*Expert Elite*
24,190 Posts
1,589 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Post 2 of 8

Re: ExportLayout Batch Tool

10-26-2011 07:35 AM in reply to: ist

So your PC3 file is still set to open the DWF after creation: turn that option off there.

Then figure out how to do so when you share your VBA with others, after you talk then into downloading and installing the VBA Enabler (you do know there is a good chance VBA ability may disappear at any next version to come, right?).

 

Visual Basic Customization Forum if you need more help:
http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Visual-Basic-Customization/bd-p/33

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Contributor
30 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-02-2008
Post 3 of 8

Re: ExportLayout Batch Tool

10-26-2011 11:24 AM in reply to: pendean

The dwf pc3 doesn't seem to have this option for previewing the output. In custom propertiea or elsewhere.

 

DWF6 ePlot.pc3

*Expert Elite*
24,190 Posts
1,589 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Post 4 of 8

Re: ExportLayout Batch Tool

10-27-2011 05:55 AM in reply to: ist

My error, it's not an option, you are correct.

Did you share your VBA code in the VBA forum for peer input over there?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Contributor
30 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-02-2008
Post 5 of 8

Re: ExportLayout Batch Tool

10-27-2011 05:59 AM in reply to: pendean

No, as it is not working correctly.

 

We have our drawings in Inventor dwg (paperspace) and need to send them out in modelspace AutoCAD dwg.  To get this to work would be our best choice for our document control.

Active Contributor
30 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-02-2008
Post 6 of 8

Re: ExportLayout Batch Tool

10-27-2011 06:05 AM in reply to: ist

OK, I posted in the VB board.

*Expert Elite*
24,190 Posts
1,589 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Post 7 of 8

Re: ExportLayout Batch Tool

10-27-2011 06:41 AM in reply to: ist

AFAIK that pop-up is not something you can turn off as a variable, someone needs to dig a little deeper to suppress it.

Again, sorry for going off in a wrong direction with the DWF thing above, I misread your initial post.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Contributor
30 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-02-2008
Post 8 of 8

Re: ExportLayout Batch Tool

11-23-2011 06:16 AM in reply to: pendean

Ths Window is a MS Windows Window.  It can't be closed with Autodesk VBA.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post