AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Member
ewolution
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-29-2011
Message 1 of 9 (199 Views)

error message when using "distance" command

199 Views, 8 Replies
10-29-2011 01:44 AM

when I use the function "Distance" in AutoCad 2011, it  gives a fatal error...

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,099
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 9 (197 Views)

Re: error message when using "distance" command

10-29-2011 01:50 AM in reply to: ewolution

Hi,

 

you mean "fatal error" results in an AutoCAD crash?

 

Have you tried it

  • with another drawing?
  • with another AutoCAD-profile?
  • as other user logged in to your Windows?

 

- alfred -

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
ewolution
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-29-2011
Message 3 of 9 (196 Views)

Re: error message when using "distance" command

10-29-2011 02:09 AM in reply to: ewolution

yes i tried another files in my pc and autocad crash again...then i tried same file in another pc it is open...

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,099
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 9 (193 Views)

Re: error message when using "distance" command

10-29-2011 02:12 AM in reply to: ewolution

Hi,

 

have you also tried with another AutoCAD-profile and with another Windows-account?

Can you upload a screenshot of the window showing the errormessage?

 

[EDIT] did you verify your installed servicepacks for AutoCAD? [/EDIT]

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
ewolution
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-29-2011
Message 5 of 9 (190 Views)

Re: error message when using "distance" command

10-29-2011 02:19 AM in reply to: ewolution

hi,

i send u a screenshot...thanks..

 

Evrim

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,099
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 6 of 9 (186 Views)

Re: error message when using "distance" command

10-29-2011 02:26 AM in reply to: ewolution

Hi,

 

thx for the screenshot, my hope to get some info that could help you did not succeed.

So now: AutoCAD-profile / Windows-account / AutoCAD-servicepack

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
ewolution
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-29-2011
Message 7 of 9 (180 Views)

Re: error message when using "distance" command

10-29-2011 02:45 AM in reply to: ewolution

hi,

 

thx for your interest...i hope i find solution...or i will reinstall!!!

 

Evrim

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,099
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 8 of 9 (178 Views)

Re: error message when using "distance" command

10-29-2011 02:50 AM in reply to: ewolution

Hi Evrim

 

>> i hope i find solution

Why don't you look to the other three points I mentioned? IMHO this would be the best way to come closer to source of problem.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
ewolution
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-29-2011
Message 9 of 9 (177 Views)

Re: error message when using "distance" command

10-29-2011 02:58 AM in reply to: ewolution

hi,

 

ok sorry i will try this and if it is not work i will look another solution...

thanks...

 

Evrim

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.