AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Member
ewolution
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-29-2011
Message 1 of 9 (200 Views)

error message when using "distance" command

200 Views, 8 Replies
10-29-2011 01:44 AM

when I use the function "Distance" in AutoCad 2011, it  gives a fatal error...

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,583
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 9 (198 Views)

Re: error message when using "distance" command

10-29-2011 01:50 AM in reply to: ewolution

Hi,

 

you mean "fatal error" results in an AutoCAD crash?

 

Have you tried it

  • with another drawing?
  • with another AutoCAD-profile?
  • as other user logged in to your Windows?

 

- alfred -

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
ewolution
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-29-2011
Message 3 of 9 (197 Views)

Re: error message when using "distance" command

10-29-2011 02:09 AM in reply to: ewolution

yes i tried another files in my pc and autocad crash again...then i tried same file in another pc it is open...

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,583
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 9 (194 Views)

Re: error message when using "distance" command

10-29-2011 02:12 AM in reply to: ewolution

Hi,

 

have you also tried with another AutoCAD-profile and with another Windows-account?

Can you upload a screenshot of the window showing the errormessage?

 

[EDIT] did you verify your installed servicepacks for AutoCAD? [/EDIT]

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
ewolution
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-29-2011
Message 5 of 9 (191 Views)

Re: error message when using "distance" command

10-29-2011 02:19 AM in reply to: ewolution

hi,

i send u a screenshot...thanks..

 

Evrim

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,583
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 6 of 9 (187 Views)

Re: error message when using "distance" command

10-29-2011 02:26 AM in reply to: ewolution

Hi,

 

thx for the screenshot, my hope to get some info that could help you did not succeed.

So now: AutoCAD-profile / Windows-account / AutoCAD-servicepack

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
ewolution
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-29-2011
Message 7 of 9 (181 Views)

Re: error message when using "distance" command

10-29-2011 02:45 AM in reply to: ewolution

hi,

 

thx for your interest...i hope i find solution...or i will reinstall!!!

 

Evrim

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,583
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 8 of 9 (179 Views)

Re: error message when using "distance" command

10-29-2011 02:50 AM in reply to: ewolution

Hi Evrim

 

>> i hope i find solution

Why don't you look to the other three points I mentioned? IMHO this would be the best way to come closer to source of problem.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
ewolution
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-29-2011
Message 9 of 9 (178 Views)

Re: error message when using "distance" command

10-29-2011 02:58 AM in reply to: ewolution

hi,

 

ok sorry i will try this and if it is not work i will look another solution...

thanks...

 

Evrim

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.