AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Member
c0007704
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-01-2012
Message 1 of 8 (353 Views)
Accepted Solution

Error 2D to 3D

353 Views, 7 Replies
02-01-2012 11:00 AM

I have a customer that is using AutoCAD 2012 on Dell Precision M6600. When they do a 3D render this is the error "FATAL ERROR: Unhandled Access Violation Reading 0x0000 Exception at 31c45521h". I am not sure what is causing AutoCAD to crash. Any help would be appreciated. Thank you

I am not sure since I have to load all Project Symbols which takes a long time. They can do a 3d render on some of the drawings. I did not find a fix for this issue.

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,301
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 2 of 8 (348 Views)

Re: Error 2D to 3D

02-01-2012 11:10 AM in reply to: c0007704

Start at graphic card to see if it's compatible with 2012 Acad

Member
c0007704
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-01-2012
Message 3 of 8 (345 Views)

Re: Error 2D to 3D

02-01-2012 11:21 AM in reply to: c0007704

The video card should supported. They have a total of four of the same laptops and only one is having this issue. The only difference I noticed was that the other four have two video display adapters. The one that is having the issue has only one listed. I am not sure why the other one does not show up.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,417
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 8 (339 Views)

Re: Error 2D to 3D

02-01-2012 11:36 AM in reply to: c0007704

Hi,

 

are you sure it's AutoCAD itself crashing? Or may it be the application ProjectRender (or any other of the ProjectXXX apps)?

What command have you started when it crashes?

Have you checked also a new drawing?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
c0007704
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-01-2012
Message 5 of 8 (319 Views)

Re: Error 2D to 3D

02-03-2012 10:15 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

I am just the computer tech for the customer that is having the issue. AutoCAD only will crash when they do a 3d render. They go to the ProjectSymbols and click on 2d to 3D. Yes, I have tried other drawings and it still crashes. I know that it is not the file since others can do a 3D render on it without crashing.

 

I ran a 3dconfig in AutoCAD and here was the settings:

 

Machine Configuration
---------------------
Processor Speed  : 2.3 GHz
RAM              : 16341 MB

3D Device
---------
Name             : NVIDIA Quadro 4000M
Manufacturer     : NVIDIA
Chip set         : Quadro 4000M
Memory           : 1736 MB
Driver           : 8.17.0012.7605
Current application driver:    Software

 

 

I changed it to this and it did not help...

Current application driver:    acaddm10.hdi

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,417
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 6 of 8 (309 Views)

Re: Error 2D to 3D

02-03-2012 12:49 PM in reply to: c0007704

Hi,

 

>> They go to the ProjectSymbols and click on 2d to 3D

And that's what I was looking for. "go to ProjectSymbols" ==> is a menu (and so maybe also functionality) not built in  the basic AutoCAD. It's an application sitting on top of AutoCAD from another company. And the next step therefor is to check is it an error of the application or an error from AutoCAD itself (will not be easy to verify that as I don't know the application).

Can you check what command get's called (what's the command-name AutoCAD displayes in the command-area when you click onto this symbol?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alumni
LanceEdwards13
Posts: 91
Registered: ‎08-12-2010
Message 7 of 8 (286 Views)

Re: Error 2D to 3D

02-15-2012 12:48 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Does the problem occur for all Windows user accounts on the computer. If you log in as another Windows user does the same behavior occur?

 



Lance Edwards
Product Support Technical Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Member
c0007704
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-01-2012
Message 8 of 8 (255 Views)

Re: Error 2D to 3D

02-22-2012 04:55 AM in reply to: LanceEdwards13

I am not sure since I have to load all Project Symbols which takes a long time. They can do a 3d render on some of the drawings. I did not find a fix for this issue.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!