AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Valued Contributor
TickleMeElmo
Posts: 72
Registered: ‎08-18-2009
Message 1 of 8 (244 Views)
Accepted Solution

Empty string layout tab name

244 Views, 7 Replies
05-14-2013 04:05 PM

Problem with layout tabs:

I had a user claim "my layout tabs have dissappeared".  Of course, I go to settings » display etc but that's already checked.  I unchecked, apply, rechecked but no joy.  Restart Acad, no joy.  Opened another drawing using the same profile and the tabs are displayed - so it's drawing specific.  I opened the offending drawing on my machine, same problem.

 

I set TILEMODE to 0, now I think I'm getting somewhere: ModelSpace tab displays and also a narrow Paperspace tab with no name.  TILEMODE back to 1, the tabs are still visible but the paperspace tab has empty string name.  I attempted to rename by rightclicking, no joy.  Tried "-Layout" at the cmd line but that wouldn't let me rename it.  Next I tried VBA to iterate through layout tabs until it found one with name = "".  It finds the object okay, but then errors with "Layout doesn't exist to rename".  Used the same loop (index based, not on string Name) to attempt toasting the tab....gives a similar error "Layout doesn't exist to delete", but it creates a new default layout tab anyway.

 

I've no idea how she ended up with a null named layout tab.

 

Any ideas people?

 

EDIT: Acad 2012 - English SP2 on Win7 64

 

Hi,

 

strange, never seen this ...:smileywink:

 

Ok, open the drawing, save it as DXF and close AutoCAD.

Start an ascii-editor like Notepad++ (any editor that can handle a lot of data), search for this content:

100
AcDbLayout
  1

 70
     0
 71
     1
At least search for the word "AcDbLayout" , there are not so much and see if the line after "AcDbLayout" is "1" and the second line after "AcDbLayout" is empty. If so you found the position for the empty layout name.

 

Change the name of the layout to that you like. So it looks as a sample like that:

100
AcDbLayout
  1
Layout1
 70
     0
 71
     1
Save the file in the ascii-editor, start AutoCAD and open that DXF

 

HTH, - alfred -

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,084
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 8 (225 Views)

Re: Empty string layout tab name

05-15-2013 12:04 AM in reply to: TickleMeElmo

Hi,

 

try to open the drawing with command _RECOVER (instead of _OPEN).

Do you get now errors reporting ... and the layout-tabs back?

 

If you erase most of the objects in modelspace ..  can you upload that drawing so we can look into it?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Valued Contributor
TickleMeElmo
Posts: 72
Registered: ‎08-18-2009
Message 3 of 8 (216 Views)

Re: Empty string layout tab name

05-15-2013 06:37 AM in reply to: TickleMeElmo

I tried a recover, but audit dectected no errors.  Drawings attached to prove I'm not making this up!

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 4 of 8 (211 Views)

Re: Empty string layout tab name

05-15-2013 07:19 AM in reply to: TickleMeElmo

I ran the LAYOUTWIZARD on the file and they both popped up.

Though with an odd blank layout in the middle.

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,084
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 5 of 8 (207 Views)

Re: Empty string layout tab name

05-15-2013 07:28 AM in reply to: TickleMeElmo

Hi,

 

strange, never seen this ...:smileywink:

 

Ok, open the drawing, save it as DXF and close AutoCAD.

Start an ascii-editor like Notepad++ (any editor that can handle a lot of data), search for this content:

100
AcDbLayout
  1

 70
     0
 71
     1
At least search for the word "AcDbLayout" , there are not so much and see if the line after "AcDbLayout" is "1" and the second line after "AcDbLayout" is empty. If so you found the position for the empty layout name.

 

Change the name of the layout to that you like. So it looks as a sample like that:

100
AcDbLayout
  1
Layout1
 70
     0
 71
     1
Save the file in the ascii-editor, start AutoCAD and open that DXF

 

HTH, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Valued Contributor
TickleMeElmo
Posts: 72
Registered: ‎08-18-2009
Message 6 of 8 (204 Views)

Re: Empty string layout tab name

05-15-2013 07:31 AM in reply to: TickleMeElmo

Thanks for looking at it Charles.  I can create a new layout via other means, but I'm unable to nuke the toxic one.

 

I could create a new file and copy the mspace/pspace contents over, but the user reckons this has happened on other files so I'd like to get to the root cause.

 

Autodesk has told me they will grant a free lifetime license with ongoing upgrades to anyone who can solve this*

 

* offer not available to anyone

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,084
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 7 of 8 (202 Views)

Re: Empty string layout tab name

05-15-2013 07:34 AM in reply to: TickleMeElmo

Hi,

 

>> Autodesk has told me they will grant a free lifetime license with ongoing upgrades to anyone who can solve this*

So it's me :smileywink:

May I have the address from the guy that ships the products to me beginning with today?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Valued Contributor
TickleMeElmo
Posts: 72
Registered: ‎08-18-2009
Message 8 of 8 (195 Views)

Re: Empty string layout tab name

05-15-2013 07:36 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

BOOM!  Good man Alfred, that's got it.  Except I accidently tagged the other post as the solution.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.