AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
New Member
paulstubbs
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-28-2004
Message 1 of 4 (1,902 Views)

Dynamic Block Array

1902 Views, 3 Replies
11-15-2011 05:53 AM

Is there a way of making a dynamic block array whereby one can put in a parameter and stretch action to adjust an array parameter specifically centres so that effectively the dynamic block could replicate the AutoCAD 2012 command line array?

 

*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,793
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 2 of 4 (1,894 Views)

Re: Dynamic Block Array

11-15-2011 08:39 AM in reply to: paulstubbs
Dyn blocks have array actions so depending on your scenario yes it can.
Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
New Member
paulstubbs
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-28-2004
Message 3 of 4 (1,891 Views)

Re: Dynamic Block Array

11-15-2011 08:43 AM in reply to: mathewk

Have tried, and can make an array with a frequency setting, but how do you make that frequency adjustable from another action / parameter?

Product Support
pagerodney
Posts: 107
Registered: ‎09-07-2011
Message 4 of 4 (1,838 Views)

Re: Dynamic Block Array

12-05-2011 03:02 PM in reply to: paulstubbs

You could create a look up table associated with your Parameter Properties.

You may also find extra help in the Dynamic Blocks discussion area:
http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Dynamic-Blocks/bd-p/154

 

______________________________________________________________

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly!



Rodney Page
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.