AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Valued Contributor
thanhtike.myn
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎10-12-2010
Message 1 of 4 (462 Views)
Accepted Solution

Drawing Units

462 Views, 3 Replies
05-02-2012 07:40 PM

Hi all,

I received a dwg file which unit have set up to Meters. So whenever i measure or draw the lines it displayed the unit in Meters. I want to know how to change the unit to Millimeters so that when i draw a line in 100 units...it should be 100mm, not 100m. Any idea pls.

Thanks.

 

Regards,

Thanhtike

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,244
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 4 (461 Views)

Re: Drawing Units

05-02-2012 07:47 PM in reply to: thanhtike.myn

-DWGUNITS command (there is a dash in the command name)

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Valued Contributor
thanhtike.myn
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎10-12-2010
Message 3 of 4 (454 Views)

Re: Drawing Units

05-02-2012 08:11 PM in reply to: pendean

hi,

i tried with that command (-DWGUNITS) but the units still displaying in Meters.

Attached the screen short for the command procedure i tried.

thanks.

 

 

Regards,

Thanhtike

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,240
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 4 of 4 (439 Views)

Re: Drawing Units

05-02-2012 08:53 PM in reply to: thanhtike.myn

How did you measure or draw the lines ??????  Let's say your UNITS is decimal to be used with metric.

 

There is list, distance and there is dimension command, list and distance will not tell you it is meter or milimeter, dimensioning shows m or mm is how you chose it, you must scale the drawing to get it to show the unit you prefer.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.