AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
mermerCAD
Posts: 131
Registered: ‎08-22-2008
Message 1 of 9 (484 Views)
Accepted Solution

Drawing Units-Unitless

484 Views, 8 Replies
10-02-2012 11:26 AM

I work for a Civil Engineering firm so you would think our drawing units would be set to feet, but it's always been set to Unitless.  Can anyone tell me if one is correct or are they both correct?  What are the pros and cons of feet vs. unitless?  I know it's a pretty elementary question, but I'm really curious. 

 

Thanks so much!

Units cannot be set to Feet. Architectural, Decimal, Engineering, Fractional, and Scientific are your only options.

The firm I work for uses Decimal.

 

Insertion Scale can be set to Unitless and that is what we use.

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,273
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 2 of 9 (481 Views)

Re: Drawing Units-Unitless

10-02-2012 11:40 AM in reply to: mermerCAD

Civil Engineering uses Decimal, I don't think unitless.

Mentor
RStillwell
Posts: 177
Registered: ‎11-13-2008
Message 3 of 9 (433 Views)

Re: Drawing Units-Unitless

10-03-2012 08:01 AM in reply to: mermerCAD

Units cannot be set to Feet. Architectural, Decimal, Engineering, Fractional, and Scientific are your only options.

The firm I work for uses Decimal.

 

Insertion Scale can be set to Unitless and that is what we use.

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,273
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 4 of 9 (420 Views)

Re: Drawing Units-Unitless

10-03-2012 08:13 AM in reply to: RStillwell

Units cannot be set to Feet. Architectural, Decimal, Engineering, Fractional, and Scientific

 

Why can't it :smileysurprised:

*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 5,495
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 5 of 9 (406 Views)

Re: Drawing Units-Unitless

10-03-2012 09:44 AM in reply to: Patchy

*AutoCAD* doesn't have options for feet, meters, etc.  Thats in vertical products.

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,273
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 6 of 9 (390 Views)

Re: Drawing Units-Unitless

10-03-2012 10:17 AM in reply to: dgorsman

with AECDWGSETUP yes, but can not be set to Unitless.

Distinguished Contributor
mermerCAD
Posts: 131
Registered: ‎08-22-2008
Message 7 of 9 (388 Views)

Re: Drawing Units-Unitless

10-03-2012 10:21 AM in reply to: mermerCAD

My apologies, everyone.  I'm talking about the insertion scale.  Should that be unitless or feet?

Mentor
RStillwell
Posts: 177
Registered: ‎11-13-2008
Message 8 of 9 (379 Views)

Re: Drawing Units-Unitless

10-03-2012 10:34 AM in reply to: Patchy

Patchy wrote:

Why can't it :smileysurprised:



 

Because the only options available are the ones I listed. :smileywink:

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,273
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 9 of 9 (369 Views)

Re: Drawing Units-Unitless

10-03-2012 10:43 AM in reply to: RStillwell

I'm lucky, I have them all  :smileyvery-happy:  (for 30 days :smileylol:)

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.