AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
New Member
epoland
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-30-2012
Message 1 of 3 (1,327 Views)

Drawing Units - Unitless

1327 Views, 2 Replies
05-02-2012 05:56 AM

Within our company we work in unitless which seems to be causing problems when it comes to rendering my model.

 

Previously we worked in Autocad 2010 where you had the option of setting the units of materials in the material browser now this option seems to be gone, this now causes my materials to default back to imperial(inches) and we work using metric (metres).

 

Is there a way of setting this default when having the drawing set to unitless that instead of defaulting to imperial it will default to imperial??

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,628
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 3 (1,312 Views)

Re: Drawing Units - Unitless

05-02-2012 07:52 PM in reply to: epoland

look up MEASUREMENT variable: your dwg file needs to be metric regardless of your units preferences, just like 2010.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Member
gmcarq
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎10-09-2006
Message 3 of 3 (1,295 Views)

Re: Drawing Units - Unitless

05-05-2012 06:18 AM in reply to: epoland

Since AutoCAD does not have an explicit unit, materials and photometric lights need to get that information from somewhere anyways. That somewhere is the Insertion Units that you can find in _UNITS.

Set that to meter, inch, whatever, when you start your project (or define it in a template), and then materials and lights will work correctly.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.