AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Contributor
alexander.garber
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎10-15-2013
Message 1 of 5 (216 Views)
Accepted Solution

Drawing setup: mm AND m²?

216 Views, 4 Replies
03-18-2014 02:59 AM

Hi,

 

as the title imposes i'd like to have my Drawing units set to mm and the unit for Area set to .

However, when setting it up in the Drawing Setup, it still gives me all calculated areas (via Properties or Measure tool) in mm².

 

Anyone knows how to get it right?

Use Field, Object, select object, pick the button for Additional Format, edit the conversion factor for your needs. Now use Field, Object when needing to label the area. Not what you were after but it gets you there.
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,364
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 5 (199 Views)

Re: Drawing setup: mm AND m²?

03-18-2014 04:18 AM in reply to: alexander.garber
In your file, type -DWGUNITS (there is a dash in the name, don't skip it) and see if that is what you need.
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Contributor
alexander.garber
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎10-15-2013
Message 3 of 5 (197 Views)

Re: Drawing setup: mm AND m²?

03-18-2014 04:34 AM in reply to: pendean

thanks fo your answer.

unfortunately this doesn't do the trick, as there is no opion for areas (and besides that it pretty much does the same as _AECDWGSETUP - doesn' it?)

 

kind regards 

*Expert Elite*
GrantsPirate
Posts: 1,640
Registered: ‎08-15-2008
Message 4 of 5 (184 Views)

Re: Drawing setup: mm AND m²?

03-18-2014 07:33 AM in reply to: alexander.garber
Use Field, Object, select object, pick the button for Additional Format, edit the conversion factor for your needs. Now use Field, Object when needing to label the area. Not what you were after but it gets you there.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
If something I wrote can be interpreted two ways, and one of the ways makes you sad or angry, I meant the other one.
Contributor
alexander.garber
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎10-15-2013
Message 5 of 5 (178 Views)

Re: Drawing setup: mm AND m²?

03-18-2014 07:44 AM in reply to: alexander.garber

Arr, thats a nice work around!

 

as you said, not exactly whar i was looking for but it does the trick. Thanks

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!