AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
cjneper
Posts: 135
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 1 of 9 (188 Views)

Drawing pans on open

188 Views, 8 Replies
02-22-2010 06:06 AM

I have a problem that whenever I open a drawing it is never in the same position as when I last closed it.
For me the drawing pans down say 5% of the drawing. So if I save, close, open, save, close, open, save, close, open... etc. enough times, without actually doing anything, eventually the drawing will open and nothing will be visible on the screen. I typically do a zoom extents before I save some of my drawings because that is the key view. When I open them up again, I would like it to still be at the zoom-extents view but it is not. I shut off all of my startup routines and everything in the ACAD2010.lsp or ACAD2010DOC.lsp files but it still does it.
Anybody else experiencing this bug or is it just me?

*Dean Saadallah
Message 2 of 9 (188 Views)

Re: Drawing pans on open

02-22-2010 06:12 AM in reply to: cjneper
There is no such 'feature' or 'bug' in 2010 here: F2 after it is loaded,
what does the entire startup screen have on it?

--
Dean Saadallah
http://LTisACAD.blogspot.com
--
Distinguished Contributor
cjneper
Posts: 135
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 3 of 9 (188 Views)

Re: Drawing pans on open

02-22-2010 06:16 AM in reply to: cjneper
Attached is a screen shot after startup. I shut down all of my startup routines and it still does it.
Active Contributor
tcrish
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎12-11-2001
Message 4 of 9 (188 Views)

Re: Drawing pans on open

02-22-2010 07:04 AM in reply to: cjneper
Hi, I have this issue. Its like the drawing loads and then once the ribbon loads, it throws off the drawing. I was hoping I could change the loading order of things to make the drawing load last if that is even possible. Maybe that would solve it. Just a thought.

regards,
Tom
Distinguished Contributor
cjneper
Posts: 135
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 9 (188 Views)

Re: Drawing pans on open

02-22-2010 07:12 AM in reply to: cjneper
It also does it when using just the Map Classic CUI with no ribbon. But I think you might be on the right track. I never had this problem until recent releases when the ribbon started appearing. But why only some users and not all? What is different in our setup?
*Dean Saadallah
Message 6 of 9 (188 Views)

Re: Drawing pans on open

02-22-2010 07:37 AM in reply to: cjneper
Are you running plain AutoCAD? You seem to have Map and RD also running (I
do not), also noticed your startup REGEN gets cancelled (did you do that
manually or something helping?).

--
Dean Saadallah
http://LTisACAD.blogspot.com
--
Distinguished Contributor
cjneper
Posts: 135
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 7 of 9 (188 Views)

Re: Drawing pans on open

02-22-2010 07:48 AM in reply to: cjneper
Yes Map and Raster Design. I assumed this was a core autocad problem but maybe it is related to map or RD.
The "cancel" appears automatically during every startup. Not sure what is causing that.
*Dean Saadallah
Message 8 of 9 (188 Views)

Re: Drawing pans on open

02-22-2010 08:11 AM in reply to: cjneper
I would suspect the reason for the regen cancel as a culprit first. I do not
hang out in the MAP or RD discussion areas so I do not know if this is
specific to them. Worth exploring over there if you've got the time.

--
Dean Saadallah
http://LTisACAD.blogspot.com
--
Active Contributor
tcrish
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎12-11-2001
Message 9 of 9 (188 Views)

Re: Drawing pans on open

02-22-2010 08:30 AM in reply to: cjneper
Hi Dean and CJ, I use vanilla 2010 Acad (splash screen says Mech though)....here is my startup:

Customization file loaded successfully. Customization Group: ACAD
Customization file loaded successfully. Customization Group: CUSTOM
Customization file loaded successfully. Customization Group: AUTODESKSEEK
Customization file loaded successfully. Customization Group: VAULT
Customization file loaded successfully. Customization Group: EXPRESS
Customization file loaded successfully. Customization Group: SUBSCRIPTION

Loading Modeler DLLs.

Opening an AutoCAD 2007/LT 2007 format file.

Resolve Xref "A Size 2007": G:\Cad Files 2006\00Polaris2002\Title Blocks\A Size
2007.dwg
"A Size 2007" loaded.

Resolve Xref "D Size 2007": G:\Cad Files 2006\00Polaris2002\Title Blocks\D Size
2007.dwg
"D Size 2007" loaded.
Regenerating layout.

AutoCAD menu utilities loaded.

Autodesk DWG. This file is a TrustedDWG last saved by an Autodesk application
or Autodesk licensed application.

Command: _RIBBON

Command: COMMANDLINE

Command: EXTERNALREFERENCES

Command: TOOLPALETTES


Not sure this helps...
Thanks,
Tom
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.