AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Mentor
bvanallen
Posts: 200
Registered: ‎07-11-2007
Message 1 of 20 (26,678 Views)
Accepted Solution

Double Click to Edit Text

26678 Views, 19 Replies
04-18-2012 10:34 AM

My office has just installed 2012 on a couple of extra machines. Our installs were fine before but for some reason we can't double click to edit text or attributes any more. I've checked MTEXTED = INTERNAL and DBLCLKEDIT = 1 but that's not it. We can type ED or ATTEDIT to edit attributes normally, or MTEDIT to edit mtext but we don't get the normal text formatting bar or ruler. It's just looks like were using the dxtext editor, but it's not dtext.

 

Does anyone know what could be causing this?

Confirmed, PICKFIRST = 1 but it's still not working right.

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,284
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 2 of 20 (26,672 Views)

Re: Double Click to Edit Text

04-18-2012 10:36 AM in reply to: bvanallen

Maybe PICKFIRST is not 1

Mentor
bvanallen
Posts: 200
Registered: ‎07-11-2007
Message 3 of 20 (26,671 Views)

Re: Double Click to Edit Text

04-18-2012 10:38 AM in reply to: Patchy

Confirmed, PICKFIRST = 1 but it's still not working right.

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,284
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 4 of 20 (26,668 Views)

Re: Double Click to Edit Text

04-18-2012 10:44 AM in reply to: bvanallen

How about DTEXTED ? 0 or 1

Mentor
bvanallen
Posts: 200
Registered: ‎07-11-2007
Message 5 of 20 (26,654 Views)

Re: Double Click to Edit Text

04-18-2012 01:30 PM in reply to: Patchy

Oops, my PICKFIRST was set to 0 (I confused it with pickadd). Sorry, that was the fix.

FYI, my DTEXTED = 2.

New Member
TimmyB2300
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-19-2012
Message 6 of 20 (26,635 Views)

Re: Double Click to Edit Text

04-19-2012 02:05 PM in reply to: bvanallen

I am having this same issue. I have read several discussions and tried everything I saw that worked for others but I continue to have the same problem.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,250
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 7 of 20 (26,631 Views)

Re: Double Click to Edit Text

04-19-2012 02:06 PM in reply to: TimmyB2300

Hi,

 

you could also try the sysvar DBLCLKEDIT (>>>details<<<)

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,284
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 8 of 20 (26,628 Views)

Re: Double Click to Edit Text

04-19-2012 02:38 PM in reply to: TimmyB2300

if DBLCLKEDIT = 1 doesn't do it as Alfred suggested then you should investigate     QAFLAGS   and set it to Zero

Distinguished Contributor
matTech
Posts: 118
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 9 of 20 (26,565 Views)

Re: Double Click to Edit Text

04-26-2012 08:16 AM in reply to: bvanallen

How do we mark this unsolved? This problem is not solved and let's keep this thread going because this problem is annoying. The only solution I've found is to close out AutoCAD and reopen the drawing. I can't move text after editing either. Is there a patch available?

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,284
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 10 of 20 (26,559 Views)

Re: Double Click to Edit Text

04-26-2012 08:23 AM in reply to: matTech

It solved for the person that posted the question. If it doesn't work for you, post your own question and attach your drawing.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.