AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Member
CélineCELARD2251
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-11-2011
Message 1 of 6 (321 Views)

double click personnalisation

321 Views, 5 Replies
07-11-2011 05:56 AM

Hi,

 

How do I change the command used when I double-click and there is more than 1 selected object?

I prefer to run the full properties palette  rather than qucik properties

regards

 

Luc

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,244
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 6 (318 Views)

Re: double click personnalisation

07-11-2011 06:18 AM in reply to: CélineCELARD2251

CUI command's DOUBLE CLICK ACTIONS section does that.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
CélineCELARD2251
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-11-2011
Message 3 of 6 (308 Views)

Re: double click personnalisation

07-11-2011 06:48 AM in reply to: pendean

Hi Dean,

 

I think , you do not understand my problem

 

in the Cui interface , I change the double clic action for the LINE object, using the property command

 

open a new drawing, inserting 2 lines 

 

double click on 1 the the lines , the full properties palette appair

 

selecting the 2 lines

double click on 1 of the 2 lines , the quickproperties palette appair in place of the needed full palette

 

and I have the same question if objects of differents types are selected

 

regards

 

Luc

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,240
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 4 of 6 (297 Views)

Re: double click personnalisation

07-11-2011 07:04 AM in reply to: CélineCELARD2251

Hightlight both, CTRL+1 or move the mouse over to the Properties Pallet , it will get the job done, it was made for that.

Member
CélineCELARD2251
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-11-2011
Message 5 of 6 (286 Views)

Re: double click personnalisation

07-11-2011 07:24 AM in reply to: Patchy

many times , the properties palette is closed , so I can't rollover it

 

I know I'm a troublemaker , but I prefer the mouse to the keyboard , and this is a bad change comparing to the 2011 version

 

 

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,244
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 6 of 6 (265 Views)

Re: double click personnalisation

07-11-2011 11:26 AM in reply to: CélineCELARD2251

To have a problem solved, you must explain it in detail first: try not to forget it next time :smileyhappy:

 

while you wait... Consider adding what specific items you want to QP for each and all entities: for example you don't always need all 21 entries for a LINE all the time like in PROPERTIES, and QP can be placed in one spot instead of floating. CUI command to customize QP, real easy to do and takes less time that you've spent so far here.

 

 

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.