AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Contributor
jimmydee
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎04-14-2000
Message 1 of 14 (1,179 Views)

Distance Command and Rubber Band

1179 Views, 13 Replies
06-28-2011 03:49 PM

This has been driving me crazy since I upgraded to 2011.

 

When I use the distance command and pick the first point the rubber band line doesn't appear and then when I pick the second point I get a distance, but I have no way of knowing exactly where the points I picked landed.

 

I saw another post about the rubber band being black against the black background, but that is not the problem.

 

When I turn Otrack on I get the rubber band, but I don't like Otrack on because it causes other problems.

 

Anyone know how to get the rubber band to work the way it did before?

 

Thank you

Jim Dee

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,648
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 14 (1,146 Views)

Re: Distance Command and Rubber Band

06-29-2011 05:58 AM in reply to: jimmydee

jimmydee wrote:

When I use the distance command and pick the first point the rubber band line doesn't appear and then when I pick the second point I get a distance, but I have no way of knowing exactly where the points I picked landed.

 


Do you mean the DIST command or the MEASUREGEOM command and the Distance option? Have you tried both?
Active Contributor
jimmydee
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎04-14-2000
Message 3 of 14 (1,130 Views)

Re: Distance Command and Rubber Band

06-29-2011 07:30 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

The DIST command is what I typically use for checking measurements but the MEASUREGEOM works similarly.

 

The lisp (getdist) and (setq pt (getpoint '(0 0) "Second point: ")) functions still works the way I want them to. I guess Autodesk forgot to break those.

 

Thank you for your response.

Jim Dee

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,648
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 14 (1,127 Views)

Re: Distance Command and Rubber Band

06-29-2011 07:41 AM in reply to: jimmydee

jimmydee wrote:

The DIST command is what I typically use for checking measurements but the MEASUREGEOM works similarly.

 

..... I guess Autodesk forgot to break those.

 



Is DRAGMODE set to "Auto"?

Active Contributor
jimmydee
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎04-14-2000
Message 5 of 14 (1,124 Views)

Re: Distance Command and Rubber Band

06-29-2011 07:58 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

Yes - Drag mode is set to Auto.

 

Does it work the way I've described for you as well?

 

Thanks,

Jim

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,648
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 6 of 14 (1,121 Views)

Re: Distance Command and Rubber Band

06-29-2011 08:05 AM in reply to: jimmydee

Mine works fine in 2010, 2011, 2012.

I can replicate what you say if I turn Dragmode off.

*Expert Elite*
ToanDN
Posts: 1,893
Registered: ‎09-26-2006
Message 7 of 14 (1,115 Views)

Re: Distance Command and Rubber Band

06-29-2011 09:05 AM in reply to: jimmydee

Dynamic Input (F12) = ON

Active Contributor
jimmydee
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎04-14-2000
Message 8 of 14 (1,108 Views)

Re: Distance Command and Rubber Band

06-29-2011 09:45 AM in reply to: ToanDN

If I turn Dynamic Input on I still don't get the rubber band.

 

I have a Windows 7 computer running AutoCAD 2011 and I have tested this on another computer with Win 7 and ACAD 2011 and another XP computer with ACAD 2011 and both computers display the rubber band.

 

To test apples to apples I turned off all of the "Status Toggles" and they still get the rubber band and I don't.

Mentor
SugarCAD
Posts: 188
Registered: ‎02-10-2011
Message 9 of 14 (1,101 Views)

Re: Distance Command and Rubber Band

06-29-2011 10:19 AM in reply to: jimmydee

Try _AUTOSNAP I have mine at 55, sounds like yours = 0

Active Contributor
jimmydee
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎04-14-2000
Message 10 of 14 (1,093 Views)

Re: Distance Command and Rubber Band

06-29-2011 11:48 AM in reply to: SugarCAD

You are right, when autosnap is on the rubber band works, but I don't use Autosnap and I'm not sure what one really has to do with the other. I would classify this as a bug.

 

Thank you for your help.

Jim

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.