AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Contributor
jimmydee
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎04-14-2000
Message 1 of 14 (1,104 Views)

Distance Command and Rubber Band

1104 Views, 13 Replies
06-28-2011 03:49 PM

This has been driving me crazy since I upgraded to 2011.

 

When I use the distance command and pick the first point the rubber band line doesn't appear and then when I pick the second point I get a distance, but I have no way of knowing exactly where the points I picked landed.

 

I saw another post about the rubber band being black against the black background, but that is not the problem.

 

When I turn Otrack on I get the rubber band, but I don't like Otrack on because it causes other problems.

 

Anyone know how to get the rubber band to work the way it did before?

 

Thank you

Jim Dee

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,454
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 14 (1,071 Views)

Re: Distance Command and Rubber Band

06-29-2011 05:58 AM in reply to: jimmydee

jimmydee wrote:

When I use the distance command and pick the first point the rubber band line doesn't appear and then when I pick the second point I get a distance, but I have no way of knowing exactly where the points I picked landed.

 


Do you mean the DIST command or the MEASUREGEOM command and the Distance option? Have you tried both?
Active Contributor
jimmydee
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎04-14-2000
Message 3 of 14 (1,055 Views)

Re: Distance Command and Rubber Band

06-29-2011 07:30 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

The DIST command is what I typically use for checking measurements but the MEASUREGEOM works similarly.

 

The lisp (getdist) and (setq pt (getpoint '(0 0) "Second point: ")) functions still works the way I want them to. I guess Autodesk forgot to break those.

 

Thank you for your response.

Jim Dee

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,454
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 14 (1,052 Views)

Re: Distance Command and Rubber Band

06-29-2011 07:41 AM in reply to: jimmydee

jimmydee wrote:

The DIST command is what I typically use for checking measurements but the MEASUREGEOM works similarly.

 

..... I guess Autodesk forgot to break those.

 



Is DRAGMODE set to "Auto"?

Active Contributor
jimmydee
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎04-14-2000
Message 5 of 14 (1,049 Views)

Re: Distance Command and Rubber Band

06-29-2011 07:58 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

Yes - Drag mode is set to Auto.

 

Does it work the way I've described for you as well?

 

Thanks,

Jim

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,454
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 6 of 14 (1,046 Views)

Re: Distance Command and Rubber Band

06-29-2011 08:05 AM in reply to: jimmydee

Mine works fine in 2010, 2011, 2012.

I can replicate what you say if I turn Dragmode off.

*Expert Elite*
ToanDN
Posts: 1,884
Registered: ‎09-26-2006
Message 7 of 14 (1,040 Views)

Re: Distance Command and Rubber Band

06-29-2011 09:05 AM in reply to: jimmydee

Dynamic Input (F12) = ON

Active Contributor
jimmydee
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎04-14-2000
Message 8 of 14 (1,033 Views)

Re: Distance Command and Rubber Band

06-29-2011 09:45 AM in reply to: ToanDN

If I turn Dynamic Input on I still don't get the rubber band.

 

I have a Windows 7 computer running AutoCAD 2011 and I have tested this on another computer with Win 7 and ACAD 2011 and another XP computer with ACAD 2011 and both computers display the rubber band.

 

To test apples to apples I turned off all of the "Status Toggles" and they still get the rubber band and I don't.

Mentor
SugarCAD
Posts: 188
Registered: ‎02-10-2011
Message 9 of 14 (1,026 Views)

Re: Distance Command and Rubber Band

06-29-2011 10:19 AM in reply to: jimmydee

Try _AUTOSNAP I have mine at 55, sounds like yours = 0

Active Contributor
jimmydee
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎04-14-2000
Message 10 of 14 (1,018 Views)

Re: Distance Command and Rubber Band

06-29-2011 11:48 AM in reply to: SugarCAD

You are right, when autosnap is on the rubber band works, but I don't use Autosnap and I'm not sure what one really has to do with the other. I would classify this as a bug.

 

Thank you for your help.

Jim

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.