AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Member
Bjohnson-Newell
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-13-2009
Message 1 of 3 (152 Views)

Display problems

152 Views, 2 Replies
10-13-2009 01:53 PM
First of all I'm using a computer with dual screens. When I am in AutoCAD 2010 or Inventor 2010 and I maximize the window it seems to extend the screen into the second just a little bit. It doesn't matter which screen that is in. It only happen with Autodesk product, it doesn't happen with any other programs. If anyone knows anything about this it would be great. This is the second computer that I have this happened on.

Thanks for any help.

Brad
*Pro
Modman_4
Posts: 2,699
Registered: ‎04-14-2009
Message 2 of 3 (152 Views)

Re: Display problems

10-14-2009 07:50 AM in reply to: Bjohnson-Newell
Might be your drivers for the screens...
I hope my info was useful, but if by some odd chance it actually solved your issue, feel free to mark your post as "Accept as Solution". Thanks! :smileyhappy:
Contributor
cadanator
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎08-08-2005
Message 3 of 3 (60 Views)

Re: Display problems

02-24-2012 08:39 AM in reply to: Modman_4

I've just moved into a WIN7 / Autocad 2010 environment and I'm experiencing the same thing when MAXIMIZING the ACAD window.

 

Also the ACAD session (when MAXIMIZED) covers the Start Bar (set to Autohide) so that you have to use the Windows key to bring it up. Quite annoying as I miss Communicator msgs or any other program that might need attention.

 

TIA

 

ACAD/APD 2010

WIN7 Pro SP1

Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5603 @ 1.60 GHz

6.00 GB Ram

64-bit OS

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.